Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > new software problems for old decoders?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-04-24 , 13:25
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 245
Hi All,
Thank you so much for your assistance.

The “HDCP is not Supported” error often happens when the TV is in standby but the decoder is not in standby.
This does not affect the performance of the decoder.

E16 displayed:
This one could take some time to investigate as it could be related to the following:
- Installation
- Decoder Hardware
- Power supply cable

You could end up spending almost as much as the cost of an Explora but would just have a refurbished decoder with only a few short months of warranty.
Given that you have gone through so much trouble, it may be best to upgrade to the DStv Explora 2.

If you decide to upgrade, please ensure that your installer uses a Smart LNB and run new cables to the Explora so that the installation is completely new.

Please also note that there are price lock deals which include installation:
https://campaign.dstv.com/premium/
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-04-25 , 13:20
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mpho View Post
Hi All,
Thank you so much for your assistance.

The “HDCP is not Supported” error often happens when the TV is in standby but the decoder is not in standby.
This does not affect the performance of the decoder.

E16 displayed:
This one could take some time to investigate as it could be related to the following:
- Installation
- Decoder Hardware
- Power supply cable

You could end up spending almost as much as the cost of an Explora but would just have a refurbished decoder with only a few short months of warranty.
Given that you have gone through so much trouble, it may be best to upgrade to the DStv Explora 2.

If you decide to upgrade, please ensure that your installer uses a Smart LNB and run new cables to the Explora so that the installation is completely new.

Please also note that there are price lock deals which include installation:
https://campaign.dstv.com/premium/
Thank you. I just bought an Explora from Game an hour ago.
They will get an installer to do the necessary. Just hope they know what they are doing and that the problems are then a thing of the past.
For the record, When TV is on standby flashing numbers and letters do not take place. The channel number is correctly displayed. This is also the case when watching a recording.

Last edited by Barrymore; 2017-04-25 at 13:23. .
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2017-05-16 , 17:01
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Your installer is wrong, there's no-one else reporting this kind of issue and MC don't update software in that way on older PVR's anymore, so it sounds like you've maybe been having bad fortune with a few refurbished decoders in a row.
Not unheard of, years ago I went through about 4 decoders before coming right - turned out to be faulty flash memory being placed in refurbished units...

Which decoder? Sounds like a HD PVR from some of your error descriptions and what's still available says it's either the Pace 4 tuner or the 2P.

It's also possible that something isn't right with your account configuration, so maybe get a specialist on the phone to troubleshoot with you.
And I would check the signal strength and signal quality for tuner 1 while tuned to first channel 262, then 405. Also, for the Pace 4 tuner check tuner 4, for the 2P check tuner 2. This rainy season if affecting your area could mean outside water ingress issues, how old is your cabling and LNB - more than 5 to 7 years?

IMO the installer would possibly like to get an Explora sale out of you, but not a bad way to go as it has a lot more to offer now.
This thread is now pretty old so I just created a new thread with new information. The flashing numbers/letters stopped when I selected the TV source button and scrolled between TY and HDMI 2
then back again. Strange.
Anyway, here are the contents of my new thread.

Based on a previous thread of mine I bought an Explorer to replace my refurbished PVR decoder.
Installer arrived and he immediately felt my problems were related to a tall palm tree about 8 meters away from the dish.
We checked the signal on channels 262 and 405.
Both channels indicated a signal strength of 98% which I believe is acceptable for the PVR decoder.
The signal quality on channel 405 was 80% and channel 262 fluctuated between 80-90%.
Based on this information do I need to cut down my palm tree?
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
@MC - Preferred old / new features (ALL decoders) Optimist HD PVR 5 2013-12-05 18:52
Old Decoders for Easyview hein Standard decoder 4 2011-09-30 15:02
Disposing of old decoders tonydb General 3 2011-03-17 18:11
Pace smartcard on old decoders Booysenc HD PVR 6 2010-04-19 13:41
DSTV same old same old insulincat Standard decoder 1 2009-01-08 13:30