Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > new software problems for old decoders?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-04-14 , 11:10
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Default new software problems for old decoders?

The technician who set up my system ensures me that the problems I have are not related to my installation or my PVR decoder, but that the older decoders have compatibility problems with updated software.
Regularly the E16-4 error message appears, sometimes twice a day, sometimes only after a week, the decoder then reboots, scans, verifies subscription etc. This all takes about 10 minutes.
The other minor problem is that when the TV in on the decoder display does not show the channel number but flashes different numbers and letters continuously, like CP1, P15, hdCP etc.
Multi Choice have twice replaced the decoder but these problems remain.
The technician feels that the only way to colve these problems is to buy an Explorer. Does anyone agree with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-04-14 , 11:46
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,577
Your installer is wrong, there's no-one else reporting this kind of issue and MC don't update software in that way on older PVR's anymore, so it sounds like you've maybe been having bad fortune with a few refurbished decoders in a row.
Not unheard of, years ago I went through about 4 decoders before coming right - turned out to be faulty flash memory being placed in refurbished units...

Which decoder? Sounds like a HD PVR from some of your error descriptions and what's still available says it's either the Pace 4 tuner or the 2P.

It's also possible that something isn't right with your account configuration, so maybe get a specialist on the phone to troubleshoot with you.
And I would check the signal strength and signal quality for tuner 1 while tuned to first channel 262, then 405. Also, for the Pace 4 tuner check tuner 4, for the 2P check tuner 2. This rainy season if affecting your area could mean outside water ingress issues, how old is your cabling and LNB - more than 5 to 7 years?

IMO the installer would possibly like to get an Explora sale out of you, but not a bad way to go as it has a lot more to offer now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-14 , 12:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,577
A bit more;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
The other minor problem is that when the TV [is] on the decoder display does not show the channel number but flashes different numbers and letters continuously, like CP1, P15, hdCP etc.
Understanding your small typo better now - this suggests possible more recent HDCP handshake issues with your TV. You could try to get the TV's firmware updated. However it could just be secondary confusion going on.
See how the setup works with an alternative connection, via RF or AV (composite).

But my money is on the main and possibly only problem being an intermittent installation issue, which is why I mentioned the water ingress possibility. And HDCP issues can't cause E16 problems.

Note that getting an Explora would quite possibly involve other expense such as a new LNB (Smart LNB (SLNB) recommended), and if you've got the 4 tuner then more than one replacement decoder is needed to still record two items at the same time.

Not sure if I'll be helping further this weekend, but doubt there's more that could be added. Please give feedback to the end, all the best with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-14 , 14:44
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Its the infamous "HDCP is not supported" message, which was traced to an incompatibility between the decoders and some TVs. Most of these issues were resolved with an update to the firmware of the affected TVs.

So yes it may be related to an issue with flash memory in refurbished decoders as well.

Solution is to make sure the TVs firmware up to date and then get the decoder checked out.

As I said before many times; " all you get when you take your decoder in for repair/swop, is someone else's problem decoder!"
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-14 , 19:03
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Your installer is wrong, there's no-one else reporting this kind of issue and MC don't update software in that way on older PVR's anymore, so it sounds like you've maybe been having bad fortune with a few refurbished decoders in a row.
Not unheard of, years ago I went through about 4 decoders before coming right - turned out to be faulty flash memory being placed in refurbished units...

Which decoder? Sounds like a HD PVR from some of your error descriptions and what's still available says it's either the Pace 4 tuner or the 2P.

It's also possible that something isn't right with your account configuration, so maybe get a specialist on the phone to troubleshoot with you.
And I would check the signal strength and signal quality for tuner 1 while tuned to first channel 262, then 405. Also, for the Pace 4 tuner check tuner 4, for the 2P check tuner 2. This rainy season if affecting your area could mean outside water ingress issues, how old is your cabling and LNB - more than 5 to 7 years?

IMO the installer would possibly like to get an Explora sale out of you, but not a bad way to go as it has a lot more to offer now.
I previously created a thread related to these problems and similar solutions were provided. And yes, my technician also warned me about these refurbished decoders and he also had four with similar problems. I my original thread I also gave signal strength and signal quality on these channels are they were fine.
It is the Pace PVR decoder. Multichoice seems to replace a dead unit with the identical replacement.
The bottom line is- should I buy an Explorer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-04-14 , 21:05
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 381
The ongoing rebooting problem with the Pace PVR 2P caused me to switch to an Explora 2A and I must say I am not sorry that I made the move.

The extra features and additional CU content all make it worth while.

The Pace HD 2P is now used as the XV decoder giving me the option of a second recording environment, watch one record two situation.

With the pace connected to a Samsung HD TV I do experience the HDCP is not supported problem but only briefly when switching out of Standby mode and only when the TV is switched on before the decoder is switched on. A Google search indicates that the TV need a software upgrade to fix the problem but I have not bothered because it does not cause any viewing problems.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-04-15 , 07:54
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
The other minor problem is that when the TV in on the decoder display does not show the channel number but flashes different numbers and letters continuously, like CP1, P15, hdCP etc.
Those scrolling numbers can be confusing but once you look at it as alpha numeric and not as numbers it becomes clear that it is scrolling the message "HDCP is not supported"
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-04-15 , 09:28
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
So many possibilities. Sorry about my typo mistake.
Just to add, those flashing numbers stop and the channel number is displayed ONLY during playback of a recording.

Someone suggested taking the decoder in to Multi choice.
I did that last time but all they did was exchange the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-15 , 09:38
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Your installer is wrong, there's no-one else reporting this kind of issue and MC don't update software in that way on older PVR's anymore, so it sounds like you've maybe been having bad fortune with a few refurbished decoders in a row.
Not unheard of, years ago I went through about 4 decoders before coming right - turned out to be faulty flash memory being placed in refurbished units...

Which decoder? Sounds like a HD PVR from some of your error descriptions and what's still available says it's either the Pace 4 tuner or the 2P.

It's also possible that something isn't right with your account configuration, so maybe get a specialist on the phone to troubleshoot with you.
And I would check the signal strength and signal quality for tuner 1 while tuned to first channel 262, then 405. Also, for the Pace 4 tuner check tuner 4, for the 2P check tuner 2. This rainy season if affecting your area could mean outside water ingress issues, how old is your cabling and LNB - more than 5 to 7 years?

IMO the installer would possibly like to get an Explora sale out of you, but not a bad way to go as it has a lot more to offer now.
Let me clarify one thing. My Pace HD PVR decoder had no such problems. That in itself eliminates cable problems, TV software problems, weather problems etc. One day it just died on me.
Buying a replacement, identical model, and that is when the problems started and carried on after replacing it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-15 , 11:37
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
Let me clarify one thing. My Pace HD PVR decoder had no such problems. That in itself eliminates cable problems, TV software problems, weather problems etc. One day it just died on me.
Buying a replacement, identical model, and that is when the problems started and carried on after replacing it.
Not so, Barrymore

Everything changes. You have replaced a faulty decoder and, in doing so have disturbed connectors and cabling; posibly the mutiswitch, too. So not possible to "eliminate" anything.

Take a peek at this little thread too..... http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=19058

I fully agree that the " HDCP is not supported" error has nothing to do with your satellite feed. It frequently occurs on older decoders depending on how the TVs and decoders get powered up. It typically fixes itself and can normally be ignored.

But the E16 error is most likely to be an installation issue and can be anywhere upstream of your decoder; starting at the f-connectors.

Cheers, K
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
@MC - Preferred old / new features (ALL decoders) Optimist HD PVR 5 2013-12-05 18:52
Old Decoders for Easyview hein Standard decoder 4 2011-09-30 15:02
Disposing of old decoders tonydb General 3 2011-03-17 18:11
Pace smartcard on old decoders Booysenc HD PVR 6 2010-04-19 13:41
DSTV same old same old insulincat Standard decoder 1 2009-01-08 13:30