Forum > Decoders > Installation > DSTV WiFi connection problems with different IP address
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-03-23 , 15:01
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Maybe the Macbook doesn't like the connector ?


I got in once - but I have a nagging feeling I caved and switched Wifi on after the Ethernet got me nowhere, and accessed it that way...

So they might have fought since then, and are now ignoring each other...

But need a way to fix this relationship.

Too much being missed without the Extraview/internet connection, so really want to get this sorted.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-03-23 , 15:11
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,422
Assuming no other laptop in the house.. i.e Windows
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-03-23 , 15:12
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Assuming no other laptop in the house.. i.e Windows


Have a very old one lying around somewhere. You think that would be worth a shot?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-03-23 , 15:17
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,422
Can't lose anything. Otherwise you can probably configure it anywhere (neighbour) , since you're going to give it a fixed ip in any case. Just a hassle having to go back to your place to test it
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-03-23 , 15:39
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Can't lose anything. Otherwise you can probably configure it anywhere (neighbour) , since you're going to give it a fixed ip in any case. Just a hassle having to go back to your place to test it


Ok. Firing up the old behemoth now, will give it a go. Runs Win 7, so not too far gone...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-03-23 , 18:21
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
So. Before I could get the old Windows laptop up and running, the DSTV call centre called me back.

After a marathon 1hr25m call, we haven't managed to resolve things.

The gentleman who helped me stayed patient, and tried everything he could think of. At one point, I was optimistic we would make headway, since we finally managed to connect to the internet through the Wifi Connector, connected via Ethernet to my Macbook...

Unfortunately, those settings simply refused to carry over onto the Explora, in inputting the identical settings manually, simply didn't work. Our last roll of the dice was connecting an ethernet cable directly between the Explora and the router. The Explora is seen by the router, and it is indicated as being connected, but Internet connection is just a bridge too far...

Methinks not running via DHCP appears to be the underlying culprit... I surely cannot be the only one in the whole of ZA having to do things this way - but regardless, at a dead end for now. He will escalate things tomorrow, and hopefully get back to me. I will try and tinker a bit more in the interim.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-03-23 , 18:47
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,588
Here's a small suggestion - may not help, but perhaps something simple has been overlooked by all so far;

Watch channel 197 for the constantly playing out tutorials on this. There are two different ones involved running side by side. As you'll see, which one is applicable depends on the type of router you have.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-03-23 , 19:37
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Sounds more like the only option would be to restore the Explora to factory defaults ......

Somewhere in the evolution of all of this "stuff" the simple setups just do not work anymore
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-03-23 , 23:24
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Sounds more like the only option would be to restore the Explora to factory defaults ......



Somewhere in the evolution of all of this "stuff" the simple setups just do not work anymore


Is that something I can do? Restoring to factory defaults? It wipes the whole thing clean then? That would presumably impact on the Extraview set up as well?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-03-23 , 23:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,588
You could first try the factory defaults reset option that does it without formatting.
Settings \ System Settings \ Reset Decoder Settings - pick the second-last option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Some menu settings will reset so do make a note of them, possibly including the important following ones;
Home Network - in Settings \ Satellite Settings
Video & Audio - in Settings \ User Preferences
Remote Control - in Settings \ System Settings
If deciding to do the formatting as well later on - not a guaranteed solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wifi Connector problem - Cannot establish connection (Moved by MC Nic) kowo Customer service 7 2015-08-04 16:38
Change of address etc Rockstar69 Service Queries 3 2012-06-25 14:51
Address change benitok Service Queries 2 2012-03-23 07:32
Dish Magazine Mailing Address Old Man Service Queries 3 2011-11-21 12:08
Different channels with different volume HD viewer HD PVR 3 2009-07-23 08:45