Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Remote Recording not possible
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-04-13 , 14:07
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Hi BB, see this thread from post #3: http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=35898

It's focused on remote recording for more than one Explora, but should explain enough detail for one as well :-)
Sorry for the late acknowledgement Optimist but thanks for this info. However, being the dumb &^%$# that I am, and after reading the above link/thread, I'm still no nearer to a solution. Have sent a pm to one of the moderators and am awaiting his response. Fortunately, it's not a function that I really require as I'll mostly be at home for the next few months at least. Was away last week and wanted to do the remote recording thing but wasn't able to do so. Would just like to set it up for any future occasions when I MAY want to use it.

Think the problem exists with HOW to link the Explora to the DStv Now app. When I look at the My Dstv site I can see both of my decoders registered in the viewing experience 2 extraview thread. However when in the DStv Now App I cannot see where to link the Explora to it? Or in the My DStv app.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.

Last edited by beetle bailey; 2017-04-13 at 14:17. .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-04-13 , 15:01
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,336
Instead of looking at the viewing experience, click on your username (top right) , then My DStv. You'll see all your smartcards there. Make sure the Explora has been linked, not just Active. The App(s) will pick it up from there...
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-04-13 at 15:03. .
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-04-13 , 20:05
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Instead of looking at the viewing experience, click on your username (top right) , then My DStv. You'll see all your smartcards there. Make sure the Explora has been linked, not just Active. The App(s) will pick it up from there...
Thanks Luke7777 for this advice. I did as you suggested and noticed that the Explora wasn't connected. So I linked it and tried again. Still no luck. Should it have worked immediately or is there some sort of delay before it becomes active. I have logged out of both the DStv and DStv Now sites. Keep on receiving the "make sure your decoder is linked to the internet" type of message.

Should this work irrespective of which service provider you are using or is it only applicable to those using MWEB?

EDIT> Have just received an email from MC stating that I have successfully linked my smartcard and that I therefore have access to a number of their services. DStv Now being one of them. Still receiving that same old "make sure ........ " Sigh.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.

Last edited by beetle bailey; 2017-04-13 at 20:15. .
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-04-13 , 21:03
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,336
No, ISP has nothing to do with it. If your Explora is setup correctly for Remote Recording under User Preferences->Connected Services, then there is no reason for this not to work
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-04-13 , 21:22
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,006
Try rebooting with a power off / on BB, then give it 10 to 15 minutes to settle.
If still no good, I suggest the call centre but maybe wait for Tuesday when a specialist for this will more definitely be available.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-04-13 , 22:27
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Try rebooting with a power off / on BB, then give it 10 to 15 minutes to settle.
If still no good, I suggest the call centre but maybe wait for Tuesday when a specialist for this will more definitely be available.
Strangely enough I had just given the Explora a reboot before reading this suggestion of yours. But to no avail. Followed your suggestion and waited for 15 minutes and retried. No good.

When I look on my Vodafon 3G tablet at Dstv Now > settings > devices I don't see the Explora mentioned there. Says I can have one more device connected. But how do I do so? Or should this automatically be picked up from the My DStv site?

Thanks to those assisting here.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-04-14 , 20:09
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,669
Update for those who helped me. Decided to change the allow remote setting on the Explora from "on" to "off". Then did a reboot of the Explora. After the reboot was completed, remember I had done this before without any success while the setting for remote recordings was shown as "on", I then changed the setting back to "on". Then attempted a remote recording using my Vodafon tablet. IT WORKED!!!!

So, thank you to Luke7777 and Optimist for their assistance with this matter. As always much appreciated.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-04-15 , 09:27
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by beetle bailey View Post
......remote setting on the Explora from "on" to "off". Then did a reboot ........ I then changed the setting back to "on"...... IT WORKED!!!! ......
Hi BB was just going through this thread and was going to suggest what has proved successful for you. Toggling remote recording off and on again.

We have certainly seen this before, maybe a year plus ago; not a common issue, but one we should keep in mind on the fault finding list.

Thanks, BB, for your persistence and for reporting back your findings. Always useful and still, unfortunately, the exception, rather than the rule.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-04-15 , 17:06
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by beetle bailey View Post
When I look on my Vodafon 3G tablet at Dstv Now > settings > devices I don't see the Explora mentioned there. Says I can have one more device connected. But how do I do so? Or should this automatically be picked up from the My DStv site?.
The devices shown here would be the (maximum of) 4 you can use to watch DStv Now on. There are certain rules about the removal and adding of devices at the bottom of that screen. As far as I know it is not shown on the site, only on the app
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-04-15 at 17:09. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghostbusters collection on SD PVR - not possible, please correct Optimist BoxOffice 1 2016-12-21 10:26
DOD not possible with VPN? Vic54 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2010-05-07 11:42
Possible Quick fix for the wide screen white dots..... XRay SD PVR 22 2010-01-26 21:03
Is it possible to make an SD remote control the HD-PVR? KingKong Remote Controls 3 2009-07-13 09:12
is it possible natashalewis Service Queries 7 2008-12-20 23:11