Forum > Decoders > Remotes > New A7 remote - advanced features
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2016-11-27 , 13:56
Homealone's Avatar
Homealone Homealone is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Glenvista (JHB South)
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
..... Unless your setup is two completely separate viewing environments where no content from one is watched on another .....
Exactly my setup - no RF distribution between the 2 (older) Exploras.

I am out of my depth here therefor will pass but ..... you seem like

an ultra handy DIY'er (I saw the pictures of your Wilderness project

in that other forum) and should easily solve this small problem.
__________________
DIY installation, SLNB (LMX501), 88cm dish, XtraView via 'old school' HB cable, Explora-1 (primary), Explora-1 (secondary),
'SD 96' co-axial cables used and routed through 25mm PVC conduit pipe networks, Compression F-type connectors throughout.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2016-12-06 , 14:46
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,325
So this afternoon I went to my local dstv agency. And they don't have the A7 remote yet. Said they ordered but haven't received yet
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2016-12-06 , 14:49
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
So this afternoon I went to my local dstv agency. And they don't have the A7 remote yet. Said they ordered but haven't received yet
HD Cabling did have, but soon ran out of stock...
You'll just have to keep your eyes open.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2016-12-07 , 10:32
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,325
Ok this is not related to A7 remote. But I bought a new A6 remote yesterday old one is very tired. Anyway went to local dstv agency (arieal excellence) charged me R259 for an A6. Went to Samsung afterwards to fetch my phone and there they have the A6 remote for R50 less
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2016-12-07 , 14:47
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
Ok this is not related to A7 remote. But I bought a new A6 remote yesterday old one is very tired. Anyway went to local dstv agency (arieal excellence) charged me R259 for an A6. Went to Samsung afterwards to fetch my phone and there they have the A6 remote for R50 less
Could have got an A7, with advanced features (and colours) for R249. ;-)

Seriously though, why didn't you?
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2016-12-07 , 15:40
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
So this afternoon I went to my local dstv agency. And they don't have the A7 remote yet. Said they ordered but haven't received yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Could have got an A7, with advanced features (and colours) for R249. ;-)

Seriously though, why didn't you?
That's why. Read first thread
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2016-12-13 , 15:03
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
That's why. Read first thread

Sorry, lost you there.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2016-12-13 , 15:08
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
So this afternoon I went to my local dstv agency. And they don't have the A7 remote yet. Said they ordered but haven't received yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
Ok this is not related to A7 remote. But I bought a new A6 remote yesterday old one is very tired. Anyway went to local dstv agency (arieal excellence) charged me R259 for an A6. Went to Samsung afterwards to fetch my phone and there they have the A6 remote for R50 less
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Could have got an A7, with advanced features (and colours) for R249. ;-)

Seriously though, why didn't you?
This is what I meant. I wanted an A7 remote but nobody. Has it in stock
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2016-12-21 , 22:25
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,113
Actually, this is what I want ...

static_telus_com_common_cms_files_get-help_tv_Slimline_Remote_2_Extended_Code_List_pdf.png

Nothing complicated. Super advanced.

Busy using Telus (Optik TV) in Canada. My word, we are so far behind with XtraKludge as we Explora 2 the past.

Optik TV Hardware

Watch up to 6 (Yes, SIX) live channels at the same time.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2016-12-21 , 23:00
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Actually, this is what I want ...

Attachment 7239

Nothing complicated. Super advanced.

Busy using Telus (Optik TV) in Canada. My word, we are so far behind with XtraKludge as we Explora 2 the past.

Optik TV Hardware

Watch up to 6 (Yes, SIX) live channels at the same time.

Yes. I have been aware of this, what can we do? We can't exactly rush it
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DStv Remote (A6) User Guide & Advanced Options MC Brenda Explora HD PVR 0 2013-08-23 14:04
HD PVR: features wishlist - what features do you think are missing? : ) C4 HD PVR 258 2012-10-22 09:22
More advanced search features Pinnekj°tt DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 3 2010-09-27 08:14
Can't get into Advanced Options menu Derik Muntingh HD PVR 1 2010-06-03 08:43
Advanced options Pin Code fred2345 HD PVR 1 2010-05-05 19:15