Forum > Decoders > Installation > 3 Exploras on XtraView
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-06-22 , 16:46
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default 3 Exploras on XtraView

Following from the other thread...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Okay so lets us see if we can between us work it all out. It can't be that difficult....

BUT, suggest you start a new thread under the Installation forum before posting any replies.


(1) Which decoders are you planning to connect under XV?
(2) Are you going to be using a SLNB and which model is it?
(3) Are you planning to distribute RF to remote viewing points?
(4) Will the decoders all be installed in the same room or in different rooms?
(5) Do you want the ability to remote control the decoders from all TV viewing points?
(6) What have you already got installed?
I currently have 2 exploras. Explora 1 (primary decoder) is in my lounge and is also linked to a tv in the kitchen and a tv in the cottage. Both have tv links to control the decoder from the other tv's.
Explora 2 is in my bedroom.
New Explora (Explora 3) will go into the cottage (so one less tv on Explora 1). The Explora will stay in the cottage lounge and will also have to connect to a second tv in the bedroom with tv link.

1. 2 Exploras currently and planning to add a third Explora
2. I just had a look and my current lnb only has 2 ports for cables, so I will have to get a SLNB. Would appreciate guidance on which one to get.
3. Yes. Primary Explora goes to one extra tv with tv link enabled. Explora 3 will also have to go another tv with tv link.
4. All in different rooms.
5. Yes.
6. 2 Exploras. I have an aerial King 2 in 3 out splitter that allows the heartbeat cable to be split without interference.

So in the end the set up should be:
Explora 1 with remote viewing from another tv
Explora 2 no remote viewing needed
Explora 3 with remote viewing from another tv


Hope I made it clear enough.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-06-22 , 17:42
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
How far away is the cottage form the main home?

At the moment, There is only one cable running to the cottage for RF distribution.

I am presuming you want to make the cottage system a bit more independent from the home system and do not need the cottage to "control" the decoders in the main home?

If the above is correct, I would propose a separate antenna be installed in the cottage, and then the existing single cable to the cottage would be used only for the HB signal.

You could then leave the existing setup basically as is without resorting to a new LNB etc, and not disturb the existing install at all.

The only caveat is to ensure that existing way of distributing HB will work with the new 3-decoder set up.

I presume what you have at the moment is a TWIN LNB with a 5-2 Explora switch feeding the two decoders?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-06-22 , 18:18
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Hi Geoff. Thank you for taking the time to reply.

Cottage is attached to the main house, so not too far.

The main bedroom and cottage are about equal distance from the lounge.

Correct, just one cable running to the cottage and yes, cottage does not need to control the other decoders.

I am using the multi switch that was provided with the Explora.

By antenna do you mean another dish with a single lnb for the cottage?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-06-23 , 07:53
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
smart Lnb LMX501
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-06-23 , 10:30
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 285
well since you already have cables running from decoders to the different viewing environments, recommend that you use the new mini smart lnb LMX501 for the lnb inputs and the existing installation for the heartbeat and distribution of signal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-06-23 , 12:49
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by veedub View Post
Hi Geoff. Thank you for taking the time to reply.

Cottage is attached to the main house, so not too far.

The main bedroom and cottage are about equal distance from the lounge.

Correct, just one cable running to the cottage and yes, cottage does not need to control the other decoders.

I am using the multi switch that was provided with the Explora.

By antenna do you mean another dish with a single lnb for the cottage?
Okay as the cottage is attached to the main house, you can stick with one antenna, and install the new SLNB (or the older one if that is all you can get hold of).

The existing Explora switch is then no longer required.

All you need to do then is sort out the RF cabling in the cottage and the main house to meet your needs.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-06-23 , 18:03
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Cool.

I've also found an installer who knew about the new SLNB. He will hopefully come through on Saturday to do the instal.

I will provide feedback once all is done.

Thanks Geoff and everyone else who contributed to this solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-06-23 , 19:20
emildev emildev is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Just completed mine today in a 3 x Explora configuration with a single 501 SLNB - just fantastic - couple of things I can share - HB still traditional way via RF OUT - doesn't work through new SLNB as some suggested - UB 012/342/567/Remotes programmed 1/2/3, UHF changed for 3 channels.

Update - Diagram added

rf_design.png

Last edited by emildev; 2016-06-23 at 19:27. .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-06-23 , 21:40
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
Thanks for the feedback and the proof that the old RF HB method works with the three decoder combination.

I see that there are still only user bands 0 through to 7 available. Hence the need for 2 decoders to share a user band for tuner 3.

The HB via SLNB option should work if diplexers are used .....

But with this setup, you have total remote control of al decoders anywhere.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-06-24 , 06:33
AndriesP AndriesP is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kloofendal
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
The HB via SLNB option should work if diplexers are used .....
Personally, I would prefer the diplexer route for the heartbeat on RFIN ports via the Smart LNB. This configuration requires only a single RG6 cable from the LNB for each Explora and eliminates the need for additional inter-Explora cabling and hardware to carry the HB signal. This also gives you more freedom for the positioning of the secondary Exploras separately from the primary.

The only downside is the additional cost of the diplexers, which could be partially offset by the reduced cabling.

But, if you already have most of the required cabling and hardware installed, then emildev's setup is perfect. It works!
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Exploras in XtraView and on same network should share playlists etc XRay PVR Decoders 4 2016-05-03 12:07
Two exploras ( xtraview ) vaneedenpj Installation 2 2015-09-13 15:04
Remote recording on Exploras neels08 PVR Decoders 0 2015-05-04 22:36
Upgrade of selected Exploras MC Fathima PVR Decoders 21 2015-04-15 10:17
Catch Up on new Exploras Bazinga DStv Catch Up 26 2014-06-17 14:51