Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Hard Drive Swap
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2016-04-07 , 09:50
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,497
In case you're unaware;

It's important to take both of your XtraView (XV) decoders with to ensure they "break" the old XV setup and do the new one there properly.
(And if you already have your new Explora you'll of course be taking that with too.)

Before disconnecting the decoders make a note of how all the connections are made, especially the LNB and heartbeat cables. Also note down your related menu settings on the old Explora.

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-04-07 at 10:18. . Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2016-05-16 , 15:43
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Ok, so MoM's post (#10) was about the ability of the service centres to transfer between PVRs...
I've since heard that content can't be transferred between different decoder units, even of the same model. I presume that means that only transferring content along with a harddrive swap is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2016-05-16 , 15:51
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,532
Well , at least that might resolve some issues.... even if only MC can do it
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2016-07-16 , 08:22
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Hi there, if you take the Explora in to your nearest service centre, they can transfer the content from your old Explora to the new one for you.



Our security features allow for copy once from all decoders.


We going through to Randburg today with my father in laws explora , will they look at me with a blank expression when we bring this up?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2016-07-16 , 11:01
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,958
Default Hard Drive Swap

Well that is the biggest load of bull, contact center says no, can't be done,

Counter 41, Saturday, at 11

Please MC , either train your useless staff, or remove useless information


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2016-07-16 , 12:09
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,532
Ok, so now we know .... or do we ???
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2016-07-16 , 12:19
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,958
According to the contact center, a extreme ops guy, the answer is no, can't be done


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2016-07-16 , 12:31
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,532
It's one those things I believe that is more won't than can't. If the CEO of Multichoice calls the extreme ops guy and says... Hey Boet, i need this stuff transferred from my old to my new Explora, I bet you it will be done
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2016-07-17 , 11:33
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,497
As far as I can understand it it can only be with a harddrive swap on the same decoder unit. That's what I believe I found out in post #22, but can't recall who told me.
Xtreme Ops are usually quite clued up so looking doubtful there's any more to it (and no certainty if even such a basic swap can be done)...

We really need clarity on this now. Please would any attending Mod research it thoroughly, and if it can indeed be done what are the details and then how do we go about "educating" those who don't know at the time?
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
Technical DIY help
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-07-17 at 11:41. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2017-05-01 , 02:12
Aadil's Avatar
Aadil Aadil is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Joburg
Posts: 218
I'm upgrading from sd+hd pvr setup to 3x explora 2a. Is it possible for the randburg branch to transfer my recordings from the hd pvr to one of the exploras?
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace existing Hard drive on PVR with bigger hard drive babyaby HD PVR 35 2010-12-13 08:52
SD PVR "Hard Drive too Hot" DIY'er SD PVR 17 2009-04-28 10:49
Hard Drive Management Simon HD PVR 0 2009-03-18 15:10
Calling all HD-PVR users hard-drive noise playback! J Gundlach HD PVR 17 2009-02-28 08:00
Hard Drive Preservation AndrewD HD PVR 2 2008-12-09 22:42