Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Error code CWS error 0x00001002
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-01-21 , 14:28
Anelist Anelist is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55
Default Error code CWS error 0x00001002

Hi

I keep getting error "CWS error 0x00001002" on my downloaded content that I am trying to play on my iPhone 5s ( up-to-date 8.1.2). I recently downloaded episode 12 season 5 of the sopranos, now I get this error every time I attempt to play.
M not sure whether it could be my device or what. I'd be bitterly annoyed having spent 300 odd mb for a episode I cannot even watch.

Any help will be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-01-21 , 14:53
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anelist View Post
Hi

I keep getting error "CWS error 0x00001002" on my downloaded content that I am trying to play on my iPhone 5s ( up-to-date 8.1.2). I recently downloaded episode 12 season 5 of the sopranos, now I get this error every time I attempt to play.
M not sure whether it could be my device or what. I'd be bitterly annoyed having spent 300 odd mb for a episode I cannot even watch.

Any help will be appreciated
Hi Anelist,

Welcome to the forum

I checked the video on my iPhone 5 and it plays fine. Also checked on my iPad so I don't think there's anything wrong with the video itself.

What you're describing sounds like a bug we're working to fix in the next update. But if you exit the app, kill the app from cache then restart the app your video should play.

Let me know if you come right.

Cheers,

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-01-22 , 07:57
Anelist Anelist is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Nic View Post
Hi Anelist,

Welcome to the forum

I checked the video on my iPhone 5 and it plays fine. Also checked on my iPad so I don't think there's anything wrong with the video itself.

What you're describing sounds like a bug we're working to fix in the next update. But if you exit the app, kill the app from cache then restart the app your video should play.

Let me know if you come right.

Cheers,

MC Nic.
Thanks MC Nic , let me do as suggested and update you if all is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-01-22 , 08:03
Anelist Anelist is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anelist View Post
Thanks MC Nic , let me do as suggested and update you if all is fine.
Okay did as you advised all works perfectly now whew , thanks MC Nic & appreciate the warm welcome to the forum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-01-22 , 08:23
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anelist View Post
Okay did as you advised all works perfectly now whew , thanks MC Nic & appreciate the warm welcome to the forum
No worries. Hope you stick around. It gets very interesting in here
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paying by credit card and getting a country code error - help? Karwats Service Queries 5 2011-05-12 05:14
Error code: ddd avictor Standard decoder 5 2010-08-31 13:51
Pace HD PVR: Error code HDCP 15 (Sony Bravia 'S'-series LCD TV) Crusher HD PVR 10 2010-07-30 14:18
What does the error code ddd mean? JeanR Standard decoder 1 2010-05-24 12:29
green screen and error code HendrikF HD PVR 6 2009-06-24 12:10