Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:27
Charlesjjm Charlesjjm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Roodepoort
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Nic View Post
Hi Charlesjjm,

Is your Explora at home connected to the Internet and is your line currently up and running?

MC Nic.
Hi MC Nic, Yes, I checked connectivity this morning before I left. Everything was in order.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:33
IanW's Avatar
IanW IanW is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberton
Posts: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Nic View Post
Hi Ian,

Just tried M-Net, and M-Net Movies Action + - both worked fine on my iPhone. So did New Girl and Big Bang.

Would it be possible to try another network?

Cheers

MC Nic.
Changed from my Telkom ADSL to my Telkom LTE and exactly same problem SS channels work fine but all others failed to initialise DRM
rebooting phone didn't help
Turned Wi-Fi off and tried with mobile MTN data exactly same result SS works all others not
By the way I'm on a Sony Z2 Phone

Remote recordings working great from tv guide :-)
Regards Ian
__________________
Explora + Explora 2, HDMI matrix switch to 40" Samsung 7 series and Marantz AVR in bedroom, 52" Sony Rear projection and Marantz AVR in lounge.

Last edited by IanW; 2014-11-26 at 11:36. .
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:47
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlesjjm View Post
Hi MC Nic, Yes, I checked connectivity this morning before I left. Everything was in order.

Hmmm, okay. I'll have to get someone to look into this. If your Explora is on, connected and your line is up all should be in order.

Let me get some feedback from the product team.


Quote:
Originally Posted by IanW View Post
Changed from my Telkom ADSL to my Telkom LTE and exactly same problem SS channels work fine but all others failed to initialise DRM
rebooting phone didn't help
Turned Wi-Fi off and tried with mobile MTN data exactly same result SS works all others not
By the way I'm on a Sony Z2 Phone

Remote recordings working great from tv guide :-)
Regards Ian
Okay. I'll try with an Android phone.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:51
Charlesjjm Charlesjjm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Roodepoort
Posts: 27
Thanks! @MC Nic
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2014-11-26 , 12:51
Vleis12 Vleis12 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 55
Exclamation

I'm getting the same behaviour as IanW.

Live channels
I can watch the SS live channels and SkySportsNews, but any of the others briefly shows a DRM error "Failed to initialize DRM" which is then replaced with a "Video playback error:1 - Sorry there was an error playing the video. Make sure you device is registered".

Catch-up
Clicking on the play button on any show spins for a few seconds and return to the shows' screen without playing or showing an error message. Downloading a video "Grey's Anatomy" downloaded successfully, but on play gives a "Video Playback Error - License acquisition failed. Please check you internet connection."

I'm using a Samsung Galaxy Pro 10.1 LTE 2014 (SM-T525) Tablet with Android 4.4.2. I also get exactly the same behaviour on my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with Android 4.4.2. I'm testing using Wi-Fi which is connected to a 30Mb Neotel Fibre line, but have also tested at home via Wi-Fi using a 4Mb ADSL line.

Tried so far
Uninstalling and reinstalling the app. Restarting the device. Deregistering the device and re-registering. Deleting single-sign on credentials from the credential manager. Turning Wi-Fi off and on. Check my settings on the Self-Service website. Renting from BoxOffice using HD-PVR works. ConnectID is linked to my DSTV Premium smart-card on the website.

Help please.

Last edited by Vleis12; 2014-11-26 at 12:59. .
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2014-11-26 , 13:49
Charlesjjm Charlesjjm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Roodepoort
Posts: 27
Not sure what happened, maybe @MC Nic did something in the background, but remote recording seems to be working on all platforms now, PC Online site, App on tablet, App on Phone. Thanks guys! I'll know for sure when I get home, but I got no errors, so let's hope for the best.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2014-11-26 , 14:36
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vleis12 View Post
I'm getting the same behaviour as IanW.

Live channels
I can watch the SS live channels and SkySportsNews, but any of the others briefly shows a DRM error "Failed to initialize DRM" which is then replaced with a "Video playback error:1 - Sorry there was an error playing the video. Make sure you device is registered".

Catch-up
Clicking on the play button on any show spins for a few seconds and return to the shows' screen without playing or showing an error message. Downloading a video "Grey's Anatomy" downloaded successfully, but on play gives a "Video Playback Error - License acquisition failed. Please check you internet connection."

I'm using a Samsung Galaxy Pro 10.1 LTE 2014 (SM-T525) Tablet with Android 4.4.2. I also get exactly the same behaviour on my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with Android 4.4.2. I'm testing using Wi-Fi which is connected to a 30Mb Neotel Fibre line, but have also tested at home via Wi-Fi using a 4Mb ADSL line.

Tried so far
Uninstalling and reinstalling the app. Restarting the device. Deregistering the device and re-registering. Deleting single-sign on credentials from the credential manager. Turning Wi-Fi off and on. Check my settings on the Self-Service website. Renting from BoxOffice using HD-PVR works. ConnectID is linked to my DSTV Premium smart-card on the website.

Help please.
Hi Vleis12,

I've escalated your query to the product team.

Cheers

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2014-11-26 , 14:36
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlesjjm View Post
Not sure what happened, maybe @MC Nic did something in the background, but remote recording seems to be working on all platforms now, PC Online site, App on tablet, App on Phone. Thanks guys! I'll know for sure when I get home, but I got no errors, so let's hope for the best.
Excellent Let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2014-11-26 , 14:59
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,141
I'm sure I've asked this before, but how many devices can be associated with this? Surely, I could just give it out to all my friends and family?

Where are the adaptive streaming options that were mentioned elsewhere?
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2014-11-26 , 15:04
fcoetsee fcoetsee is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Having the same problem now. All worked fine this morning and have checked Explora is connected to Internet currently
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09