Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2014-11-26 , 08:58
IanW's Avatar
IanW IanW is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberton
Posts: 392
Working on my Sony Z2 Can set remote recordings :-) That is a big plus
Lots of programmes marked not available on this device ? Why?
No streaming works Get a Video playback Error Server Error

Cheers Ian
__________________
Explora + 2P HDMI matrix switch to 40" Samsung 7 series and Sony AVR in bedroom, 52" Sony Rear projection and Marantz AVR in lounge.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2014-11-26 , 09:31
WDP1 WDP1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
I'm also unable to login


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2014-11-26 , 09:39
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,781
Thanks for these reports folks. We are escalating to the team so they can address it.

This is why they haven't made big news of it being in app stores from yesterday - to ensure any bugs they didn't pick up in testing. We appreciate your feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2014-11-26 , 09:58
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,781
Just to let you know, I also struggled yesterday on my IPhone and Samsung. Just tried now without having made any changes to my Connect ID and all good.
So if you have been struggling, pls retry and let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2014-11-26 , 10:03
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,315
i had a problem with my Tablet it kept on saying server error so i rebooted it and it works fine now also shows the HD feed nice
don't get HD on my phone but that's fine
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2014-11-26 , 10:47
IanW's Avatar
IanW IanW is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberton
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Just to let you know, I also struggled yesterday on my IPhone and Samsung. Just tried now without having made any changes to my Connect ID and all good.
So if you have been struggling, pls retry and let us know.
Streaming live TV on SS3 worked here too about 30 secs behind tv but channel icons disappeared Then tried to watch MNet live and got failed to initialise message followed by "Video playback error :1" Sorry,there was an error playing the video. Make sure your device is registered - Checked and it is registered Re tried SS3 and that still works In fact all the SS channels work fine But the other channels fail to initialize

Still having problems with CU titles tried The big bang and new girl press watch now and get second Watch now arrow press again and nothing just circle then back to original screen

Regards Ian

Tried rebooting phone still same SS channels great all others don't work
__________________
Explora + 2P HDMI matrix switch to 40" Samsung 7 series and Sony AVR in bedroom, 52" Sony Rear projection and Marantz AVR in lounge.

Last edited by IanW; 2014-11-26 at 10:58. . Reason: Additional info
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2014-11-26 , 10:58
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanW View Post
Streaming live TV on SS3 worked here too about 30 secs behind tv but channel icons disappeared Then tried to watch MNet live and got failed to initialise message followed by "Video playback error :1" Sorry,there was an error playing the video. Make sure your device is registered - Checked and it is registered Re tried SS3 and that still works In fact all the SS channels work fine But the other channels fail to initialize

Still having problems with CU titles tried The big bang and new girl press watch now and get second Watch now arrow press again and nothing just circle then back to original screen

Regards Ian
Hi Ian,

Just tried M-Net, and M-Net Movies Action + - both worked fine on my iPhone. So did New Girl and Big Bang.

Would it be possible to try another network?

Cheers

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:06
Forum King's Avatar
Forum King Forum King is offline
All Hail FrostyD, Forum king!!!!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,016
The First time I gave it my connect id ,When I went to Live TV it was giving me the African feeds e.g Mnet West .But by simply logging in and and out with my connect ID fixed it.
__________________
3 Explora 2`s |HD PVR 2P
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:07
Charlesjjm Charlesjjm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Roodepoort
Posts: 27
Live streaming and catchup is working fine on my phone and tablet. However with remote recording I get this message: "To set a recording please ensure the below is correct:" Connected Explora.

I click on OK but nothing happens...

Using the online guide on my PC also not working. Record on explora has been greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2014-11-26 , 11:26
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlesjjm View Post
Live streaming and catchup is working fine on my phone and tablet. However with remote recording I get this message: "To set a recording please ensure the below is correct:" Connected Explora.

I click on OK but nothing happens...

Using the online guide on my PC also not working. Record on explora has been greyed out.
Hi Charlesjjm,

Is your Explora at home connected to the Internet and is your line currently up and running?

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09