Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Signal strength / quality on Explora
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2014-07-15 , 09:21
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
@stu_mack
thanks for the feedback
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2014-07-15 , 19:11
Stu_Mack Stu_Mack is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Just got home and the Explora is not working again, tuner 1 has no signal and the HD channels are not working.
Am I at the point of taking the sparkling new Explora and switch to MC to give it the once over?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2014-07-16 , 08:56
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
can i suggest taking it to our branch - they will check and diagnose
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2014-07-16 , 12:13
Stu_Mack Stu_Mack is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Thanks, I will pop past DSTV in Randburg tomorrow morning and see what they say. I can see them pointing blame at the installation, as they did on the phone. But I will persevere.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2014-07-17 , 10:43
Stu_Mack Stu_Mack is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
I went to MC head offices this morning, and of course everything worked 100%. But the consultant did say that lets be safe and replaced the Explora and the switch. I will plug it in tonight, lets see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2014-07-17 , 19:54
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
How did I know they will do that? "Lets play it safe and replace the decoder anyway" means, "We have no idea at all what is going on so just in case there is a problem we will give you another decoder and switch " ( privately they are saying to themselves, " lets hope he or she does not come back")
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2014-07-18 , 09:34
Stu_Mack Stu_Mack is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Well no joy, the tuner status' are the same tuner 3 is solid and constant, tuner 1 is still intermitant. So changing the Explora and the switch had no effect. Guess now the only thing to so is change the LMB and the cabling.
If I knew that I would have to encure the cost of doing this I don't think I would have replaced my HDPVR with the Explora
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2014-07-18 , 09:43
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_Mack View Post
Well no joy, the tuner status' are the same tuner 3 is solid and constant, tuner 1 is still intermitant. So changing the Explora and the switch had no effect. Guess now the only thing to so is change the LMB and the cabling.
If I knew that I would have to encure the cost of doing this I don't think I would have replaced my HDPVR with the Explora
The HDPVR will also suffer on a marginal installation
PS, it is an LNB

It may be best to replace the cables.
Also a 90cm dish is recommended and if you have a smaller 60cm dish it will never give optimum performance.

Back to the LNB
I am of the personal opinion the SamSAT LNB are way better than Ellies. In fact I have seen better signal strength from a SamSAT on 60cm dish than Ellies on a 90cm dish. As I say this is just my opinion.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2014-07-18 , 11:08
Stu_Mack Stu_Mack is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Sorry LNB ;-)

I am actually dreading the cable replacement, as there is a nasty Bougainvillea guarding the cables, gonna have to put my welding gloves for the exercise.

I do have a 60cm dish yes, if I need to upgrade to the 90cm then I can see my Explora going up for sale. The idea was replace the working HDPVR with the Explora and be smiling. This is not how it is going.....

Who sells the SamSAT LNB's? I see HD Cabling sells this: http://www.hdcabling.co.za/ku-band-t...rts-p-276.html
Which from the picture looks like a far higher quality item than the Ellies one

Last edited by Stu_Mack; 2014-07-18 at 11:10. .
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2014-07-18 , 11:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Fathima View Post
can i suggest taking it to our branch - they will check and diagnose
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_Mack View Post
Well no joy, the tuner status' are the same tuner 3 is solid and constant, tuner 1 is still intermitant. So changing the Explora and the switch had no effect. Guess now the only thing to so is change the LMB and the cabling.
If I knew that I would have to encure the cost of doing this I don't think I would have replaced my HDPVR with the Explora
And that is why the advice given to take the decoder in for checking is NOT the right advice until the install has been proven clear.

They will always change the decoder, because they don't want to tell the customer there is nothing wrong ------
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low signal quality but high signal strength Frankie_SA Picture/Audio Quality 5 2014-02-25 07:50
Explora Signal Strength. Racer Explora HD PVR 3 2013-11-16 09:34
Signal Strength and Quality Berjhay Installation 10 2012-05-24 14:39
Signal Quality / Strength roberichansen HD PVR 8 2010-02-25 13:10
Signal Quality/strength Switch XtraView 2 2009-01-26 22:54