Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 2015-03-13 , 09:42
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toilet Duck View Post
Updated to the latest version of the app on my iPhone, crashes every time I try watch live TV.
It's working fine on my iPhone. Can you stream Catch Up titles?
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 2017-05-06 , 15:51
ruzel ruzel is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
I have a new android tv box and also get the registered to another user message.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 2017-05-06 , 18:41
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,490
Welcome to posting :-)

This thread is over 2 years old so I doubt it relates, best to then start a new thread.
A Mod will be able to assist further by Monday if you still need it, you can send a PM (private message) with details including your phone number to MC Solomon by clicking here

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-07 at 12:31. .
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 2017-05-18 , 13:22
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Default Password

Another DSTV Now update and I've got to enter my credentials again.

Even my banking app doesn't require that. Or, my Netflix for that matter.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 2017-05-18 , 13:57
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,228
It is because we soft launched it to our Compact and Extra customers. After this, you shouldn't have to log in again. Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:31
amerrycan amerrycan is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
...we soft launched it to our Compact and Extra customers...
thank you

just a note that the tv guide still defaults back to the premium package after logging in, even after having selected a different package - something for the next bug fix release
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 2017-05-20 , 15:57
wynandd wynandd is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 32
PLEASE HELP, I'm going to go crazy! ERROR f...n 3011! WTF is it, why did my DSTV NOW work and now I;m getting this sh... error? Live chat is WORTHLESS!
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 2017-05-20 , 20:55
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,532
Might help if you say what platform, where you get the error, etc.
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 2017-05-25 , 21:54
MC Grace MC Grace is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by wynandd View Post
PLEASE HELP, I'm going to go crazy! ERROR f...n 3011! WTF is it, why did my DSTV NOW work and now I;m getting this sh... error? Live chat is WORTHLESS!
Hi wynandd

Apologies for the delayed response.

Kindly confirm the device used and operating systems. On which content is/was the error?
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 2017-05-28 , 19:47
chrisc chrisc is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 218
Default No moving images or sound

I am using an iPad 4. If I select TV guide and scroll to (say) channel 400 - BBC News and tap Play Now, a rotating ring starts going, a static picture apprears but nothing more.

Same applies on other channels and CatchUp

The internet service is 10mb fibre line.

Other internet services, Chrome, Gmail, etc are very good

Is there some setting I need to make to watch a moving picture?
__________________
If music be the food of love, play on
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09