Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > 2 tuner HD PVR decoder with fibre irs GTU
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-05-11 , 20:46
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
@ MC Field Services Please.

This Optic LNB draws 470 mA from the 24-1Z.
What is power consumption for the 24-1Z?

Surely the two together is a bit much for any of the DSTV decoders to handle?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Mark III GTU Quad and Quatro -03.pdf (826.8 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-05-11 at 20:48. .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-05-12 , 12:09
willie85 willie85 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Nope cant handle both, they are switching on and off all the time.
Can I not remove 24-1Z and connect the two cables from the decoder directly to the optical LNB in some way?
What will my settings need to be on the network?... LNB?

Decoder is the HD PVR 2P.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-05-12 , 13:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by willie85 View Post
Nope cant handle both, they are switching on and off all the time.
Can I not remove 24-1Z and connect the two cables from the decoder directly to the optical LNB in some way?
What will my settings need to be on the network?... LNB?

Decoder is the HD PVR 2P.
Yes that you should be able to do at the moment. Then the decoder should be set to network defaults with 2 cables going direct to GTU. The issue is the 470mA is a very high current consumption for the HD PVR2P to handle. Have a look on the back of the decoder. I seem to remember a label there stating what the maximum power capability is for the HD PVR 2P.

Get a separate psu for the GTU will solve the problem.

LNB mode should then be universal and Power " Controlled"
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-05-12 at 13:44. .
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-05-12 , 15:57
willie85 willie85 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Yes that you should be able to do at the moment. Then the decoder should be set to network defaults with 2 cables going direct to GTU. The issue is the 470mA is a very high current consumption for the HD PVR2P to handle. Have a look on the back of the decoder. I seem to remember a label there stating what the maximum power capability is for the HD PVR 2P.

Get a separate psu for the GTU will solve the problem.

LNB mode should then be universal and Power " Controlled"
Ok will check it tonight, thank you for the advise.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-05-15 , 12:56
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 190
The HD PVR will not be able to power the 24-1Z switch on its own.
The switch may go into a cycle of switching on and off... it wont work properly because the HD PVR is not capable of delivering the amount of power required by the Explora switch.

Until the Explora is activated, you can connect both decoders. The Explora will power the 24-1Z switch.

GoeffDs instructions are spot on and they will help to ensure that there are no conflicting SatCR User Band settings between the 2 decoders.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-05-17 , 07:25
willie85 willie85 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Just some feedback...
HDPVR2P worked fine when removing the 24-1Z switch even thou the max output on the HDPVR2P is 245mA and the optical LNB is rated for 275mA. I have now installed the explora with the 24-1Z switch and everything is working 100%.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-05-17 , 09:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by willie85 View Post
Just some feedback...
HDPVR2P worked fine when removing the 24-1Z switch even thou the max output on the HDPVR2P is 245mA and the optical LNB is rated for 275mA. I have now installed the explora with the 24-1Z switch and everything is working 100%.
I would still advise that you get a separate power supply for the GTU at least. Then it will only be the 24-1Z drawing power form the decoder. Pushing the PSU in the HD PVR2P as hard as you are is going to shorten its life for certain.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, fibre, gtu, hdpvr
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSTV and Fibre Optic Alfaace Installation 5 2015-10-15 13:59
HD PVR Software download to PACE 4 Tuner & PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 77 2013-08-01 20:21
HD PVR Software downlaod to PACE 4 Tuner and PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 0 2013-06-11 07:42
No 5.1 Audio through Fibre Optic bothma77 HD PVR 11 2011-02-11 08:48