Forum > Decoders > Installation > Smart Lnb + 2 seperate dstv subscriptions
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-04-21 , 09:43
mbeylis mbeylis is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Time for a recap on what you have connected and how.

The Exploras will fail on you if there is no signal available for tuner 3.

The EPG should not be working and displaying and CU and BO downloads should not be updating.
Well according to the Tuner Status under Help || General - Tuner 1 is working (80% Strength, 100% quality). Tuner 2 also works when I am recording (thanks for that info Optimist). Tuner 3 however shows nothing but the EPG is defiantely working and there is content on CU and BO (whether its updating with new content I am not sure)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post

SLNB port A - connected to Explora

SLNB port B connected to Explora

SLNB port C connected the HD PVR 4 T
Correct on Port A and B. Port C is however capped and rather the HD PVR 4 T is connected to the Universal Port. Also this is not direct as the HD PVR 4 requires 4 cable inputs so it first goes into the ES as one cable for the LNB then splits into 4 cables to the HD PVR 4 although from previous posts I see that I can just use the 1 port on the HD PVR 4 direct from the Universal port on SLNB. I will remove the ES and doe this although with my current setup using the ES it is working though

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Network Settings on each decoder
Explora 1: (parents)
Tuner 1 - Index 0 - Frequency 1210
Tuner 2 - Index 1 - Frequency 1420
Tuner 3 - Index 2 - Frequency 1680

Explora 2 (mine)
Tuner 1 - Index 6 - Frequency 1108
Tuner 2 - Index 7 - Frequency 1159
Tuner 3 - Index 8 - Frequency 1261

HD PVR 4

Will need to check


Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
HD PVR should be set to SATCR Universal
Will need to check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Explora user band settings. No ES in the loop.
ES still in loop but simply to get HD PVR 4 splitting of cables from 1 - 4 but will change this now
__________________
Smart LNB
Primary (Explora)
Extraview 1 : Explora
Extraview 2 : Coming Soon
Cables : Many
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-04-21 , 10:12
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,468
I'll have to post more as we're unfortunately going around in circles now, but I won't be available to assist beyond this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbeylis View Post
Port C is however capped and rather the HD PVR 4 T is connected to the Universal Port. Also this is not direct as the HD PVR 4 requires 4 cable inputs so it first goes into the ES as one cable for the LNB then splits into 4 cables to the HD PVR 4 although from previous posts I see that I can just use the 1 port on the HD PVR 4 direct from the Universal port on SLNB. I will remove the ES and doe this although with my current setup using the ES it is working though
This is incorrect.
You cannot just connect one Universal port feed from the SLNB into the HD PVR by any method as that would only be allowing for one of the two signal polarities constantly needed for proper service.
The only possible way is to use one of the SLNB's Unicable ports for this decoder as well.

Please go back to my last post, all needed feed solutions are there and will definitely work.
The Indexes I have suggested there were to allow for you to make an easy transition to future changes, but you could use the ones Geoff has discussed since just as well
(he was mostly focusing on current needs for now). Make sure you have the right frequencies for the Indexes you do choose, and don't forget to do all the Index settings before doing all the Frequency settings.

If you follow the advice already given then all should be ok, else problems will certainly resurface.
All the best with it :-)
EDIT: I say "should" as there could be other concerns involved, it's still not clear why one Explora wasn't working. Either way, these issues need to be correct first.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-04-21 at 11:01. . Reason: See EDIT
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems deejaycee_2000 Installation 21 2016-05-24 09:54
Xplora & Dual view SDPVR xtraview using DSTV smart LNB Flipster Installation 3 2015-07-01 15:53
Two Subscriptions on 1 Dish johnnyd7 Installation 10 2015-03-19 13:51
One dish two subscriptions Avroman Installation 5 2012-10-10 13:33
DSD990 still OK for new subscriptions? Jack Standard decoder 11 2012-05-30 18:46