Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > checking smartcard and this is a PVR messages
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:18
geoff hill geoff hill is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default checking smartcard and this is a PVR messages

Every now and then I get the "checking your smart card " message and sometimes this is a pvr etc.

It is often when we have some pause time on a program we are watching. The pause time is then often lost. This is one of the reasons we have an Explora.

What is causing this?

BTW this is our second Explora as the first was fried by a lighting strike while we were away and it happened on both.


Geoffth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:20
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,228
If you are continually getting these messages, it could indicate an issue with the Explora receiving signal. Have you double checked your installation is 100%?

Can you send us your signal values - the strength and quality?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:25
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,488
It may be more related to this thread, fix expected soon: "This is a PVR" notification
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:36
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,228
Should this be the case, the software update will only go early in May - we will confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:38
geoff hill geoff hill is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
I just checked and it's a bit lower than normal.

Tuner 1 Strength 78% and quality 69%.

Tuner 2 S 85% & Q 65%.

Tuner 3 S 73% & Q 84%.

Geoffth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:44
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,488
No, that's much too low on the signal quality side, should be in the 90's.

If you want to DIY, send a PM to Geoff D for his alignment recipe, else best to call in an installer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-04-19 , 12:52
geoff hill geoff hill is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
I'm not too great at DIY so I'll get the guys in that did the initial installation.

Thanks,

Geoffth
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-04-19 , 14:23
geoff hill geoff hill is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Can't get hold of the installers so I will send a private message to Geoff D and ask for his alignment recipe and see if it's not too difficult to do.

Thanks for all the assistance.

Geoffth
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-19 , 14:31
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoff hill View Post
Can't get hold of the installers so I will send a private message to Geoff D and ask for his alignment recipe and see if it's not too difficult to do.

Thanks for all the assistance.

Geoffth

Will respond in a few minutes. I have over 30 PM requests to work through!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-19 , 14:49
geoff hill geoff hill is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Thank you very much. when ever you are ready and able will be fine by me.


Geoffth
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E16/E30 - Smart Card Message: Checking Status BAP! HD PVR 5 2011-11-02 09:11
E30 Checking subscription status Paul HD PVR 7 2011-10-27 12:16
Smart Card Message: Checking Status -- E30-4 for around 20 minutes Sandtonman HD PVR 6 2011-10-24 12:22
Installation Checking steyngert HD PVR 8 2010-02-07 12:20