Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Active PVR plus Access Fee, still no access to DSTV Now
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-01-30 , 21:37
JaapPijl JaapPijl is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Stellenbosch
Posts: 9
Unhappy Active PVR plus Access Fee, still no access to DSTV Now

Howdy MC, I have an active Explora, loaded the access fee, am able to watch catch up on the PVR, but somehow, DSTV Now keeps on saying that I must link my smart card, when it clearly is linked...

I have unlinked and re-linked a million times (feels like a million times). I have also removed and reinstalled the app from my phone (iPhone) a few times, but also not even through my laptop...

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-01-31 , 07:16
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,781
Let's start by checking your Connect ID is linked into your account properly and all devices show. Pls PM your details to MC Solomon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-01-31 , 09:42
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaapPijl View Post
Howdy MC, I have an active Explora, loaded the access fee, am able to watch catch up on the PVR, but somehow, DSTV Now keeps on saying that I must link my smart card, when it clearly is linked...

I have unlinked and re-linked a million times (feels like a million times). I have also removed and reinstalled the app from my phone (iPhone) a few times, but also not even through my laptop...

Any suggestions?
Have you had a look at the dstv now website?
See this link for the full process required to be able to use DSTV Now. One of the crucial steps is to have a Connect ID.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-01-31 , 11:31
JaapPijl JaapPijl is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Stellenbosch
Posts: 9
Hi Geoff, yup, linked to Connect ID, but still now working... no worries, I sent a message to MC Solomon now...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-29 , 08:50
OomKosie OomKosie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
I have a similar issue with connecting or disconnecting smartcards from my profile.. also, when using the app, I different user name or account shows up under my profile... can someone please assist, because if tried calling as well as using the Live chat and neither one could understand my problem...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-29 , 09:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by OomKosie View Post
I have a similar issue with connecting or disconnecting smartcards from my profile.. also, when using the app, I different user name or account shows up under my profile... can someone please assist, because if tried calling as well as using the Live chat and neither one could understand my problem...
Welcome Kosie, send a PM (private message) with these details, and your customer and contact numbers to MC Solomon by clicking here
He'll sort you out but may take a couple of days to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-29 , 10:45
OomKosie OomKosie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks,

I've sent a PC to MC Solomon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-03-29 , 13:17
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,781
Also please note that for Premium customers, there is no longer a restriction on accessing DStv Now online or on the app. You don't have to have an active PVR or be paying an Access Fee anymore - all Premium customers can now access this service.

And yes MC Solomon will be able to assist to sort out your Connect ID - needs to be linked to your active Premium subscription.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
explora dstv now catchup
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR access fee stevenv General 46 2011-03-31 21:40
HD PVR: Is the R65 access fee applicable if you don't want to record HD channels? sualk HD PVR 7 2010-08-02 22:02
PVR Access Fee = XtraView Fee: are they the same? Liverpool2010 General 3 2010-07-14 10:06
PVR Access Fee and XtraView charge - are they billed seperately? Siegfriedt Service Queries 6 2010-07-12 11:27
Hd pvr access fee + extra view Siegfriedt HD PVR 2 2010-07-07 14:48