Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-11-25 , 21:21
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,139
Default DStv Now issues

Just updated to the DSTV Now app.

While it looks full of potential, it's also obvious that it was rushed out the door a little with the first bugs showing up almost immediately.

Couple of things in the Live TV section that really annoy.

The Live Channel list has circles for the channels instead of names/logos. How on earth am I supposed to know which channel I'm changing to?

The Live TV guide doesn't indicate which program is currently available for live viewing. Surely a blue underline (same as the guide) would solve that problem. The Live TV guide also doesn't indicate shows NOT available for Live TV. Gotham was tonight's example.

Where is the option to set the adaptive streaming limits. Although I have a 20 meg line, I would prefer to watch Live TV at a lower bitrate to save data.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision

Last edited by MC Nic; 2014-11-28 at 08:46. . Reason: Changed Thread title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-11-25 , 21:23
feoZA feoZA is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 67
Mine doesn't even stream Live TV. I get:

Sorry, live and Catch Up video is only available to DStv Premium PVR subscribers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-11-25 , 21:47
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by feoZA View Post
Mine doesn't even stream Live TV. I get:

Sorry, live and Catch Up video is only available to DStv Premium PVR subscribers.
You need to goto Settings/Manage devices and login with a connect account that has a PVR Smartcard linked to it
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-11-25 , 22:12
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,939
Default DSTV Now

All I get is the following error message when I try log in
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-11-25 , 22:20
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,139
Got that error message too.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2014-11-25 , 21:47
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Just updated to the DSTV Now app.

While it looks full of potential, it's also obvious that it was rushed out the door a little with the first bugs showing up almost immediately.

Couple of things in the Live TV section that really annoy.

The Live Channel list has circles for the channels instead of names/logos. How on earth am I supposed to know which channel I'm changing to?

The Live TV guide doesn't indicate which program is currently available for live viewing. Surely a blue underline (same as the guide) would solve that problem. The Live TV guide also doesn't indicate shows NOT available for Live TV. Gotham was tonight's example.

Where is the option to set the adaptive streaming limits. Although I have a 20 meg line, I would prefer to watch Live TV at a lower bitrate to save data.
There seems to be a lot meta data to load including the channel logo's, the live TV logos eventually appeared from the circles.

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2014-11-25 , 22:50
fcoetsee fcoetsee is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
I got mine to work by delink and relink smart card to id. Catchup, live Tv and remote recording all working
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2014-11-25 , 23:19
Soul1990 Soul1990 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Works perfectly on my iPad but crashes on my S4. A way to maybe switch HD and SD would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2014-11-26 , 07:22
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,939
Still getting errors on my phone
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2014-11-26 , 08:58
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,417
mine works fine however live streaming isn't always available
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09