Forum > Decoders > Installation > Heartbeat with Smart Lnb
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-05-24 , 08:37
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default Heartbeat with Smart Lnb

Anyone got this working?
Any special settings?
I tried it with explora and 4u decoder it didn't work.
4u on A and explora on port B
Of the slnb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-05-24 , 08:53
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezhira View Post
Anyone got this working?
Any special settings?
I tried it with explora and 4u decoder it didn't work.
4u on A and explora on port B
Of the slnb

This ONLY works when 2 Explora decoders are connected together under XV.

The older decoders CANNOT receive HB via the LNB inputs.

IF you want to do this with one older decoder, THEN you need to go for the splitter combiner idea, OR, resort to the tried and trusted method of providing a separate HB cable as we have always done.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:21
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
I was referring to the dsd 4u It also works on smart Lnb and it is new
As in newer than the explora.
But alas it does not work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:31
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezhira View Post
I was referring to the dsd 4u It also works on smart Lnb and it is new
As in newer than the explora.
But alas it does not work
Yep, the non-PVR HD Decoder (new version of the 4U) only works with a universal legacy port, can't use the unicable ports. So no effect to the Explora's Indexes, they can then remain on 0, 1 & 2.

EDIT: This has since been determined as not correct, see later posts.
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
Technical DIY help
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-05-24 at 14:48. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezhira View Post
I was referring to the dsd 4u It also works on smart Lnb and it is new
As in newer than the explora.
But alas it does not work
So can you connect the single HD decoder (4u) to a Unicable port? Does it allow you to change the userband and frequency used?

There have been conflicting reports on the forum about this, some say yes other say it can only be connected to one of the legacy ports in which case a separate HB cable is required when paired with another decoder.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:34
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Actually you can use the satcr on it just change settings
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:41
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezhira View Post
Actually you can use the satcr on it just change settings
Okay so what is the flexibility you have? which user bands are available on the single view HD decoder?

If this is true then you should be able to combine this decoder with an Explora quite easily, using the Unicable ports.

Not sure if it able to receive HB pulses via the LNB cabling though.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-05-24 , 11:44
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezhira View Post
Actually you can use the satcr on it just change settings
I have examined the new 4U's ports, there are no markings that indicate that a unicable type feed can be used.
Perhaps you mean using a legacy port on a SATCR??
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
Technical DIY help
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-05-24 , 12:25
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,357
I have just been speaking to a techie at MC who has occasionally posted on the forum in the past, he double checked for me with seniors so we can now be certain of the facts;

The new version 4U (non-PVR) HD Decoder only accepts a universal legacy feed, it will NOT work with unicable.

EDIT: This has since been determined as not correct, see later posts.
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
Technical DIY help
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-05-24 at 14:50. .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-05-24 , 13:40
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
I have 3 connected with Unicable in
So not sure what the techie is referring to.
3 on different installations.
The default userband is 0
.

The Two legacy ports are used on SD pvr
It has same user bands as explora.
I leave explora on default 0, 1, 2
And change userband on 4u to 4
Will post a pic when I go back
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Installations using the Smart LNB Geoff D Installation 180 2017-07-18 19:04
Dual Explora + Smart LNB + Xtraview DSTV101 Installation 21 2016-07-15 12:19
Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems deejaycee_2000 Installation 21 2016-05-24 09:54
Smart LNB + Explora + Explora + HDPVR Pace colinw Installation 11 2015-11-11 09:43
Smart lnb - heartbeat cable swalker Installation 4 2015-07-27 23:07