Forum > Customer service > Customer service > DStv PREMIUM CUSTOMERS GET SHOWMAX AT NO CHARGE
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2017-09-12 , 08:58
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,136
Hi there. Pls send a PM to MC Solomon with your details so he can look into this for you.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 2017-09-12 , 10:10
LesleyH's Avatar
LesleyH LesleyH is offline
Lurks quietly in the background, and changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 1,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by peanut View Post
When trying to add DSTV to Showmax payment method, website diverts to My Dstv self service site which I then log in to but then I get this message:

You will not be able to add a Showmax subscription to your DStv account.
Please make sure that you are a debit order customer, and(or) you have an active package and then try again

I am a DSTV premium subscriber and have always paid via debit order?
I don't have a debit order and I was able to link my showmax account just fine
__________________
Explora plus SDPVR with Xtraview
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 2017-09-12 , 10:24
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,136
Yes that is quite right. You don't need to be on debit order - you just need to link it into your DStv account.

You also don't need an Explora - you can log into Showmax from your tablets or smartphones or Smart TV.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 2017-09-12 , 11:51
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Thanks geolocking. I can't set this up outside out South Africa!
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 2017-09-12 , 13:36
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,136
Yes this is only for our South African customers and it is geolocked because of content rights.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 2017-09-12 , 13:52
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Hi, why does my Explora show as an "active" device under "my devices" on the Showmax site even though I'm not currently streaming any content on it ?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 2017-09-12 , 14:24
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Yes this is only for our South African customers and it is geolocked because of content rights.
I understand geolocking for content. I just want to link my account. That process shouldn't be geolocked.

Edit : Found a way to do it.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 2017-09-12 , 14:27
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
Hi, why does my Explora show as an "active" device under "my devices" on the Showmax site even though I'm not currently streaming any content on it ?
If you have logged into Showmax on your Explora, it WILL be registered as a device on Showmax.

Their devices work just like ours. The registration of a device is not linked to it being active, ie. you donít have a rolling 5 devices. You have 5 active devices. The first 5 unique devices that you use to access Showmax, will take up those slots.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 2017-09-12 , 14:32
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,326
So as I understand it, "active" does not specifically mean "streaming".


Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Edit : Found a way to do it.
If something you could do yourself please share how.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 2017-09-12 , 17:41
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
If you have logged into Showmax on your Explora, it WILL be registered as a device on Showmax.

Their devices work just like ours. The registration of a device is not linked to it being active, ie. you donít have a rolling 5 devices. You have 5 active devices. The first 5 unique devices that you use to access Showmax, will take up those slots.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
So as I understand it, "active" does not specifically mean "streaming".
I have more than 1 device registered and the only one that shows as active is the Explora which contradicts what you have said about them all being "active" since they are not.

From Showmax:

"You may register five devices on your Showmax account. These may be replaced a maximum of nine times per year from your first subscription date. You may watch on two registered devices simultaneously, these are referred to as active devices."

Also if you hover your mouse over where it says "active" it says the following:

"Active status shows that this device is currently streaming".
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showmax now included in Premium Subscription Simon Discussions 13 2017-09-11 13:40
Announcement: DStv Compact and Extra customers get DStv Now MC Lindi DStv Now 9 2017-04-24 12:36
Announcement: DStv Premium customers get ShowMax special discount MC Marietjie General 7 2016-11-02 20:37
Announcement: DStv Compact and Extra customers to get DStv Catch Up MC Marietjie General 17 2015-10-30 12:23
More channels for DStv Premium and Compact customers MC Thami DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 110 2012-11-17 12:14