Forum > Discussions > Discussions > Showmax now included in Premium Subscription
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-11 , 11:50
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Default Showmax now included in Premium Subscription

Did someone let the cat out of the bag?

IMG_1913.jpg

As you can see from "No Service", I'm out of the country, so can't test it.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-11 , 11:56
Patrick No 1's Avatar
Patrick No 1 Patrick No 1 is offline
Changes remote batteries moderately.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: On the Intertubes.
Posts: 874
Such an update doesn't seem to be available for my Android device yet, however it was only a matter of time before this happened.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:00
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick No 1 View Post
Such an update doesn't seem to be available for my Android device yet, however it was only a matter of time before this happened.
If the premium subscription included ShowMax, it would be quite a good value proposition.

Edit : Android? WTF?!?
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:02
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick No 1 View Post
Such an update doesn't seem to be available for my Android device yet
Same here... maybe Simon got access to it mistakenly due to being outside of the country. I did get a ShowMax update today but no mention of this.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:03
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,349
MC may end up moving this thread elsewhere as we're not supposed to get many visits from them in this section designed for our own discussions.

When there is a response, would like to know how this then now works with the Exploras (if it's true... ), I just tried it and it still asks for a log in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:24
Forum King's Avatar
Forum King Forum King is offline
All Hail FrostyD, Forum king!!!!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,040


Dstv Now Website
__________________
3 Explora 2`s |HD PVR 2P

Last edited by Forum King; 2017-09-11 at 12:42. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:27
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,349
Can't see the picture Frosty...

@Simon - your family didn't maybe subscribe behind your back? :-/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:34
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Can't see the picture Frosty...

@Simon - your family didn't maybe subscribe behind your back? :-/
;-)

They better not have.

Seriously, it's just the app descriptor.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-11 , 12:50
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Seriously, it's just the app descriptor.
I was thinking it could be tailor-worded. But unlikely :-)

Can now see Frosty's pics, looks like there's more info on the DStv Now website.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-09-11 , 13:00
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
There we have it.

015c191c-8015-480b-9663-417cb6552ad5.jpg
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Announcement: DStv Premium customers get ShowMax special discount MC Marietjie General 7 2016-11-02 20:37
Showmax Subscription Ermeric1 Customer service 0 2016-10-28 20:09
Showmax Subscription Reduction Ermeric1 Customer service 1 2016-10-27 07:18
DStv Now - unable to verify premium subscription andrewgerm DStv Now 66 2015-03-30 14:40
DSTV Premium subscription - Subscription increase? Crusher Customer service 2 2014-12-04 14:30