Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-11-24 , 12:26
GG_Allin GG_Allin is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Decoder doesn't pick certain channels

hello,

I recently moved houses from a location that had a separate DSTV dish to a complex that shares a communal dish.
I am able to pick up the majority of the channels but i have noticed that i don't pick up the newer channels e.g. BBC Knowledge/Lifestyle, etc. The message that is displayed asks that you 'press menu and then 13'.
Our complex installers (SmartVillage)have asked that we used specific advanced settings. I have tried with both their settings and the default but still no luck.

please can you help?

best regards
  #2  
Old 2008-11-28 , 09:24
MCA CCS Natasha's Avatar
MCA CCS Natasha MCA CCS Natasha is offline
MultiChoice | Customer Care
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 1,007
Hi,

I'm trying to get feedback from some of our technical gurus on what your best options are. Can you please let me know what settings you had to change?
  #3  
Old 2008-12-01 , 11:46
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
(1) What decoder do you have? xx PVR or dual view or other?

(2) Communal antenna systems do not provide for direct access to the LNB, so you need to use the specific settings thta are given to you by the BC, and typically have a single cable feed connection to the antenna. All the "HOR" channels are "converted" into "VER" channels, and the only way to get the decoder to pick those up is by implementing the specific network settings you have been given.

(3) Unfortunately MOST MUDs are equipped with facilities that can only handle the older decoders.

(4) If you can let us know what decoder you have plus the settings you have been given someone on the Forum will be able to work out what you need to do to get back all your services.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #4  
Old 2008-12-09 , 13:19
GG_Allin GG_Allin is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks guys,

1) I have a standard decoder, not HD or PVR

2) I have attached the screenshot of the settings.

I have read on the forum that i need a network 5 and 6 using different frequencies. Can you guys confirm?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SV-Settings.JPG (47.7 KB, 29 views)
  #5  
Old 2008-12-09 , 13:32
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
Here is a extra network.

NETWORK 1
FREQ 11 594
SYMBOL RATE 27 500
NIT YES

NETWORK 2
FREQ 11 210
SYMBOL RATE 30 000
NIT SMATV

NETWORK 3
FREQ 11 250
SYMBOL RATE 30 000
NIT SMATV

NETWORK 4
FREQ 11 290
SYMBOL RATE 30 000
NIT SMATV

NETWORK 5
FREQ 11 330
SYMBOL RATE 30 000
NIT SMATV

On all networks:
LNB LO 9 750
LNB HI 10 700
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #6  
Old 2008-12-10 , 08:19
GG_Allin GG_Allin is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
problem solved, used Merv G's advice about the 5th and 6th network frequencies in another post.

thanks
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off