Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > Replace Missing HD content with SD content?
View Poll Results: Does a channel replace missing HD content with available SD content?
Yes I prefer to see the game as advertised even if it is not in HD 15 65.22%
No, I only want HD content on an HD channel 7 30.43%
I do not care either way 1 4.35%
Voters: 23. You may not vote on this poll
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-11-30 , 09:06
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Default Replace Missing HD content with SD content?

As we have seen quite often, things go wrong and sometimes it becomes necessary to change the broadcast content at a very late stage.

Now when this involves an HD channel and many may have decided to record a game they are interested in, what does a channel owner do IF the HD content becomes unavailble at the last minute?

Do they:

Replace the HD content with SD content if that is available?

Or

Do they look for other HD content and broadcast that instead?

What do you think? Please vote on the Poll.

Best

Geoff D
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2011-11-30 at 10:17. .
  #2  
Old 2011-11-30 , 10:02
Tulani's Avatar
Tulani Tulani is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,837
tough one….. but i doubt if replacing HD with SD on an exclusive HD channel is ideal. better keep SD to SD and HD to HD. this from a perspective of an HD user. this will become immaterial to non HD users anyway
__________________
8Way Universal LNB; (UEC 4tuner HDPVR primary;digital coax to hometheater, HDMI to HDTV +1110 secondary;SDTV)

silent witness
  #3  
Old 2011-11-30 , 11:22
Brian G Brian G is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,606
Default Content First

There's a lot to consider here.
HD content is usually available on the SD counterpart channels.
How often would viewers need or want to record sport coverage, especially if it's live?
Is SD content on HD channels always indicated?

But in the end, personally I think getting to see what I expected to is the first concern. I'm not going to be happy to miss a match just 'cos the quality isn't what I'm used to.
Then again, I'm the type who used to be happy watching Star Trek on Bop TV when there was a lot more snow than picture...

Last edited by Brian G; 2011-11-30 at 11:24. . Reason: Grammar
  #4  
Old 2011-11-30 , 23:33
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,866
This is indeed tricky and it only really effects people that are out and have set a recording. Those people would definitely want the advertised event to be shown - even if it is then in SD - much better than missing the entire event. If showing it on the HD channel in SD means it will also be in widescreen then that is a definite yes!

People at home will just switch to the SD channel and would probably prefer the channel to show something else in HD - most definitely so if there is maybe another Live HD event that can be shown instead (this should maybe be included in the poll as that would get my vote).

My preferences would be:
- show it in SD instead if it is also in widescreen (works whether I'm at home or I'm away and recording)
- show a differnet HD Live event if available (only good if I'm at home)
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
  #5  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:04
Toto's Avatar
Toto Toto is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rooihuiskraal, Centurion
Posts: 1,723
It depends on the situation. When I am home, I'd prefer them to keep it on an SD channel with a banner on the HD channel advising me of what happened but when I am away obviously I'd want them to keep it on the HD channel anyway bcoz there is no worse feeling that playing a recording that's absolutely not what u expected but I have a 3rd option which will probably help solve the problem which I think deserve a thread of its own.
__________________
Once you go HD, you'll aways want more HD...Follow me on twitter @totka81
  #6  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:07
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,369
Lightbulb

Interesting question for a poll, Geoff

Of course there is a dilema here. If I've set an HD recording do I miss the match if, at the last minute, it's not available in HD, as would have happened this week with the Carling Cup?

However I think that, to allow MC any flexibility in this matter, would allow it to become even more sloppy with quality, content and scheduling than it currently is and that the exceptions could become a 'valid' excuse for mistakes.

Hence, if I'm in any doubt, or the programme is partucularly important to me, in future I'll schedule the SD broadcast for recording, too.

And hence my vote for HD content only on an HD channel.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2011-12-01 at 09:12. .
  #7  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:15
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
Hence, if I'm in any doubt, or the programme is partucularly important to me, in future I'll schedule the SD broadcast for recording, too.
I'd also prefer that but I think relatively few people have to option of 2 recordings at once.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
  #8  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:21
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
I'd also prefer that but I think relatively few people have to option of 2 recordings at once.
Hi Krugie, anyone with a 4-Tuer PVR has this option but, agreed it's relatively few; so, if one recording environment only and in any doubt about the flighting of HD, then schedule the SD recording.

HD should mean HD and no excuses. Flexibility for MC is the thin end of the wedge!

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast
  #9  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:25
Toto's Avatar
Toto Toto is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rooihuiskraal, Centurion
Posts: 1,723
After voting, take a look @ a notification suggestion http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=14197
__________________
Once you go HD, you'll aways want more HD...Follow me on twitter @totka81
  #10  
Old 2011-12-01 , 09:30
Flynn Flynn is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Midrand, Gauteng
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian G View Post
How often would viewers need or want to record sport coverage, especially if it's live?
You will be surprised. Once I could not watch the New York Marathon which live and was 3 hours long - I recorded it and watched it later in the day. Whenever I record live sports, I stay away from FB, Twitter, news, etc because I don't want to hear the score Well it works for me
__________________
PRIMARY - DSTV Explora, LG 55" Smart 3D LED TV, SONY 7.2 Surround Sound, Sony 3D Blu-Ray player
-----------------------
BEDROOM 1 -
HDPVR 2P, 42" Samsung LED TV
-----------------------
BEDROOM 2 -
Phillips 42" LED TV, Can View Both The PVR & 2P
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*PLEASE READ STICKIES FIRST BEFORE POSTING HERE* Missing CatchUp Content MC Paddy-Lee DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1034 2012-05-23 09:50
HD PVR2: TV Guide doesn't load, scheduled recordings and BoxOffice content go missing jacovdh HD PVR 21 2011-10-17 09:19
Content cut off MissD DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 35 2011-08-08 12:20
Need 4 content PRIVAN DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 8 2011-03-11 12:23
New content? Syphlex DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 36 2011-03-07 18:18