Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > Remote Controls > My A3 remote control is duplicating output
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-01-04 , 19:31
jpvanzyl jpvanzyl is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default My A3 remote control is duplicating output

Hi
I have just purchased a new Hd Pvr p2 decoder, and a 1130 decoder.
I have set everything up, but I keep on getting a duplicate command from the a3 remote control
Do you know why?
  #2  
Old 2011-01-04 , 20:53
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,213
You most likely have the relay remote commands set to Yes, so both decoders receive the command & the one decoders relays the command to the other decoder
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #3  
Old 2011-01-05 , 16:40
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,957
Or both decoders set to respose to TV1 on the remote
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR 2P: where can I buy another remote control? scarbies Remote Controls 28 2010-07-28 20:23
Remote Control chicken Remote Controls 1 2009-10-23 12:44
Where can I buy an SD PVR Remote Control? iceman23 Remote Controls 2 2009-04-14 14:16
Remote Control cipha Remote Controls 3 2009-02-24 07:31
Remote control via PC andrewgerm SD PVR 9 2008-12-14 20:34