Forum > Decoders > Standard Decoders > Static IP on explora 1 decoder
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-18 , 05:37
juledaniels juledaniels is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boskruin, Randburg
Posts: 2
Question Static IP on explora 1 decoder

Hi,

Can someone tell me how to save a static IP address on my explora 1 decoder?
The only way I got my wifi connector working was to put statics on both the connector and the explora for extra view, however every time my explora is rebooted it goes back to dhcp.
It's a pain to have to enter the static IP's with mask and gateway, why doesn't the explora save this config?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-18 , 10:10
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,194
This post is not n the correct forum. Please move it to the PVR decoder forum where someone who knows more about the Explora decoders may be able to help you.

However, There must be some issue with the manner in which your Internet router is configured that is causing this issue. So the real problem lies with the configuration of your LAN router not with the Explora.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-18 , 17:09
andrewgerm andrewgerm is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town, Western Cape
Posts: 342
Blue DSTV button. Go to settings / system settings / ethernet.
Change IP mode to manual, and enter settings (assuming this is what you have to do each time?)

Do you have a router, or a PC working as a server on the network at all? Some routers allow you to change the length of time a device will keep it's dynamic IP for. I'd suggest increasing this for the Explora to something like a week or two.

If you have a PC acting as a server, you can set up DHCP to assign a specific IP each time, to the Explora. Running mine like this.

Hopefully this will be of some help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-20 , 14:48
juledaniels juledaniels is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boskruin, Randburg
Posts: 2
Apologies for posting in the wrong forum, thanks for the advice anyway!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
config, explora, static ip
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DoD: "CSI: Miami" - bad sound quality (static-like in rear channels) Andysor Picture/Audio Quality 5 2010-07-11 13:02
UEC 4-tuner HD PVR: interference sound (almost like static) xrapidx HD PVR 23 2010-07-09 11:52
Static on Sony plasma screen FWD-42PV1 with HD PVR nicksteroonie HD PVR 25 2010-06-01 16:54
Poor sound(static) on SABC1/2/3 and ETV nelis Picture/Audio Quality 1 2010-05-10 10:25
Low Resolution Static Ad Transitions MAVADO Picture/Audio Quality 20 2009-12-22 18:48