Forum > Content > General > network setup
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-10-03 , 11:53
Brandon4zn's Avatar
Brandon4zn Brandon4zn is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: durban
Posts: 34
Default network setup

hi everybody, i have an hd pvr decoder which is my primary and a hd 4u decoder as my secondary but the problem is that for certain channels like 110,203,204 the signal yet all the other channels i have no problem viewing. i need to know if my network settings on my hd 4u decoder is incorrect as at the moment network 1 is enable with frequency set at 11594 and symbol rate at 27500
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-10-03 , 12:06
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,502
Hi,

A Mod will likely move your thread to the Installations forum section, this General section is just for general channel and content queries.

Someone will be helping you soon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-10-03 , 12:13
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon4zn View Post
hi everybody, i have an hd pvr decoder which is my primary and a hd 4u decoder as my secondary but the problem is that for certain channels like 110,203,204 the signal yet all the other channels i have no problem viewing. i need to know if my network settings on my hd 4u decoder is incorrect as at the moment network 1 is enable with frequency set at 11594 and symbol rate at 27500

What LNB is installed and how is the 4U decoder connected? Via any Multiswitches?


The network settings should be left at defaults IF the LNB connection is a normal Universal LNB port connection.

The home network should be set as:

DStv IS7/IS20
LNB power controlled
LNB mode Universal
switching frequency 11880

All the other parameters must NOT be changed.
All other network settings should be disabled. In other words do not try and configure more than one network.
The settings you quote are correct and should not be changed, except I would have expected these to be shown as the Home Network.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-10-03 at 12:18. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-10-03 , 12:17
Brandon4zn's Avatar
Brandon4zn Brandon4zn is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: durban
Posts: 34
dstv quad lnb and hd 4u decoder is connected to the universal port on the lnb, on my primary decoder the strength is 100% and quality is 98%
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-10-03 , 13:31
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
So three ports are used, 2 for the HDPVR2P and one for the 4U with one spare?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-10-03 , 14:40
Brandon4zn's Avatar
Brandon4zn Brandon4zn is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: durban
Posts: 34
no from the lnb, the unicable port is for the secondary decoder and port A is for the primary decoder then I got a cable from the primary to the secondary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-10-03 , 19:43
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,502
You're not making sense. Sounds like you have a Smart LNB instead of a Quad LNB, and port A would be Unicable as well (which would then possibly be causing a "user band" clash).

Suggest you get in an installer or a friend with experience, I doubt we can help you with these basics misunderstood.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-10-03 , 23:18
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
As Optimist says, you do NOT have a quad LNB but a Smart LNB, probably model LMX 501 as you talk of only 4 ports, 3 of which are unicable ports and one universal port.

There are two ways to connect the decoders to this LNB.

Using only Unicable ports for both , or connecting the 4U decoder to the universal port, and the HD PVR to one of the unicable ports.

It is very important that you decide which way you are going to do this.

IF the 4U is connected to the legacy port, make sure you have identified the port correctly. THEN the settings are as per default and as I have explained previously.

IF you decide to connect to another one of the unicable ports THEN you have make sure you have changed the network settings ( home) to unicable /SATCR AND you have changed the user band used by the 4U NOT to clash with those used by the other decoder.

From what it sounds like is that somehow the 4U is not connected to the universal port but the decoder is set for default network settings.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-10-04 , 07:32
Brandon4zn's Avatar
Brandon4zn Brandon4zn is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: durban
Posts: 34
good morning Geoff, you absolutely right about the lnb I have so my primary decoder connected to unicable port and set on satcr and my secondary decoder connected to the universal port and the decoder is now set on factory network settings with only home network enable and all other networks 1 to 5 disable. The channels that reporting bad signal is 110,203,204 with signal strength at 100% but signal quality between 1 to 20% yet all other channels are clear with values 100% and 85%. please note all channels on my primary decoder are working absolutely perfect its just a problem with sum channels not working on my secondary decoder
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-10-04 , 08:24
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,502
Ok, if you're certain about that then here's a bit more to try;

Make sure your 4U is not set for using SATCR.

Another possibility;
The 4U will naturally be more sensitive to signals than your HD PVR and the example channels you give are vertically polarised, so if the above setting is now correct then you may have a slight LNB skew angle misalignment.

Which DStv package are you on?
I suggest you try a lot of its channels, even the ones you don't watch, and see what else may or may not be working on the 4U.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network setup evanf Installation 1 2013-06-06 08:10
Network Setup evanf HD PVR 1 2013-06-06 00:56
Network settings on reboot Merv HD PVR 2 2008-12-08 16:49
No signal; network scan not completing Dave HD PVR 2 2008-12-06 13:53