Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > General > General > Adverse weather potentially affecting reception
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2014-02-26 , 16:28
Gabrielleb Gabrielleb is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 170
Yip also frozen on mine
  #12  
Old 2014-02-26 , 16:34
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabrielleb View Post
Yip also frozen on mine
Where are you located G?
MC is up and running and most previously directly affected areas have cleared.

Are you now in the middle of the storm? or it may be East of you?
If no storm in your area try rebooting your decoder.

Cheers, SWM.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2014-02-26 at 16:52. .
  #13  
Old 2014-02-26 , 17:17
IanW's Avatar
IanW IanW is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberton
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
Sandton Clearing now, though lightning and rain persist.

Signal has returned; except for Euronews which is frozen on a frame of "Breaking News Ukraine Protest". Please wold someone confirm this faulty channel?

Cheers, SWM.
Sorry bit late but Euronews fine here @ 17:16
  #14  
Old 2014-02-26 , 17:19
Gabrielleb Gabrielleb is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 170
All seems to be working in Cape Town south now. Thanks
  #15  
Old 2014-02-26 , 17:23
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanW View Post
Sorry bit late but Euronews fine here @ 17:16

Thanks Ian; Just checked again and recently recovered here too!
Was frozen on both my decoders at same point even after a reboot; so was an MC issue, now fixed.
Cheers, SWM
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast
  #16  
Old 2014-02-26 , 17:46
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,109
I had just started reading this thread and then the power went out in our whole area just to add to this

For those not in this thunderous region we call home, some of the non-locally uplinked channels usually still work when this happens so it's worth doing some channel hopping to see what you can still watch.

I had 180 freeze on me just now but seems to be ok again now.
  #17  
Old 2014-02-26 , 18:01
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Outage in PTA lasted fpr 24+/- 2 minutes.
While some channels uplinked elsewhere may still have been available, it depends on which decoder model you have whtether or not these channels will still be active during outages.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #18  
Old 2014-02-27 , 07:38
Mad Cat's Avatar
Mad Cat Mad Cat is offline
Changes remote batteries daily. Has an entire thread named after her.
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nelspruit
Posts: 4,723
Well that it explains it: got home early and no signal; reboot did not work, message on screen said install faulty, was eventually about to call installer guy, then signal starting returning...
__________________
Explora x 2
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ads affecting show content KC.Apache DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 2 2012-10-30 11:55
EPG channel additions are affecting TBRs Geoff D SD PVR 17 2012-04-26 12:12
Signal Strength affecting XtraView? asdps1974 Picture/Audio Quality 2 2011-10-31 17:00
Xtra-View Remote Affecting Primary TV Clean69 XtraView 5 2011-07-13 11:21
Which problems are affecting you ... Simon HD PVR 0 2008-11-19 18:49