Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > HD PVR > Low output volume on Pace HDPVR 2P through AV receiver
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-04-17 , 09:18
PSI'D_OFF PSI'D_OFF is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Olivedale
Posts: 2
Default Low output volume on Pace HDPVR 2P through AV receiver

Hi Guys,

New to the forum.

I have my Pace HDPVR 2P connected through an Onkyo TX-NR414 AV Receiver via HDMI.
All is well except for the Audio Output. It is fairly low considering that for normal viewing i have to use the amp at 40 of 70.
Strange thing is, that if I watch a Blu Ray/DVD or use my PC or PS3 at volume 40, it is allot louder. I usually turn the amp down to 25-30 to match the 40 for DSTV.

I have swapped HDMI's around and no change to the volume levels.
I have changed the audio setting to "Fixed" on the PVR and it is at maximum from the remote control.

I have contacted the call centre a few times and all the consultants tell me to reset the PVR and that should fix it. It does not make any difference

Any hints or tips is welcome.
Thanks
  #2  
Old 2014-04-17 , 10:00
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSI'D_OFF View Post
Hi Guys,

New to the forum.

I have my Pace HDPVR 2P connected through an Onkyo TX-NR414 AV Receiver via HDMI.
All is well except for the Audio Output. It is fairly low considering that for normal viewing i have to use the amp at 40 of 70.
Strange thing is, that if I watch a Blu Ray/DVD or use my PC or PS3 at volume 40, it is allot louder. I usually turn the amp down to 25-30 to match the 40 for DSTV.

I have swapped HDMI's around and no change to the volume levels.
I have changed the audio setting to "Fixed" on the PVR and it is at maximum from the remote control.

I have contacted the call centre a few times and all the consultants tell me to reset the PVR and that should fix it. It does not make any difference

Any hints or tips is welcome.
Thanks
The other settings to look at are:

(1) Surround Sound: If set to Auto and the channel you are tuning to does not have suuround feeds, the volume level is affected. Changing this setting to "manual" or OFF will ensure the volume level is not affected on channels with no surround sound.

(2) Check the language option defaults you have chosen and also check what language option the channel normally uses -- This also affects the volume levels on some channels.

There is unfortunately no single setting that will ensure stable volume levels on all the audio connections for all channels.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.

Last edited by Geoff D; 2014-04-17 at 10:27. .
  #3  
Old 2014-04-17 , 10:17
PSI'D_OFF PSI'D_OFF is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Olivedale
Posts: 2
Hi Geoff.

Thanks for the reply.

Surround sound is set to manual.
I have the Language Option set to original
  #4  
Old 2014-04-17 , 10:28
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSI'D_OFF View Post
Hi Geoff.

Thanks for the reply.

Surround sound is set to manual.
I have the Language Option set to original

See what options are available on the specific channel. press the language button on the control. Check through all of them.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #5  
Old 2014-04-17 , 18:27
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSI'D_OFF View Post
Hi Geoff.

Thanks for the reply.

Surround sound is set to manual.
I have the Language Option set to original
Manual will output in Stereo Analogue by default and not Digital Audio
with Digital Audio there is no volume sent from the decoder.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume low on HDPVR Heinz HD PVR 14 2011-11-21 19:23
Pace HD PVR - audio output failure ? thewusman HD PVR 2 2011-04-27 14:45
Volume on Pace 4 tuner ShadowFire HD PVR 1 2011-03-07 19:17
Replacing PACE HDPVR 4 tuner with HDPVR 2P PaulZA HD PVR 1 2011-01-18 17:30
No audio from COAX output on Pace HD PVR... Skillet HD PVR 5 2010-07-27 20:12