Forum > Decoders > Installation > 3 Decoders Install
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2018-02-12 , 11:18
VishM VishM is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Default 3 Decoders Install

Hi,

I need some advice on a 3 decoder xtraview install.

I currently live in an estate that has a fibre connection for DSTV(No dishes allowed). This is done through a FibreIRS GTU Quad which converts optical to RF. I have 4 cables(v/l v/h h/l h/h) from the Quad connected to a smart switch(24-1Z). Two of these cables go through a diplexer before it is connected to smart switch(I can't remember right now which cables are going through this).
From the smart switch I have single unicables going to the TV Room, Lounge and bedroom. No heartbeat cables.
I have an explora 1 connected the TV Room and another explora 1 connected in the lounge. I then moved the explora 1 to the bedroom. It works 100%
I bought an explora 2 and connected this to the lounge. I called DSTV to link it to my account. As soon as they broke the link and re-linked all 3 decoders, my issues started. I started getting E48 errors on all decoders. We checked all the frequencies to make sure that there was no conflicts. Then we went back to the original setting with 2 decoders and now my second decoder is E143 waiting for primary decoder.

How can I get all 3 decoders to work?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2018-02-12 , 11:56
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
Hi,

1. Make sure that the two diplexers are connected at the back of both Explora 1's.

2. The Explora 2A is best made the Primary.

3. You mention frequencies but not Indexes, presume you're aware that each Index must be different and only the correctly corresponding frequency for each Index must be used (see 24-1Z booklet).
Further, note that if any Indexes are sharing only the following is allowed - tuner 3 on both Explora 1's. (The Explora 2A uses a different source for its tuner 3.)
Lastly - it's best to set all the Indexes first, then do all the frequencies.

Start with all of that, come back if there's still problems or ask the call centre for a XtraView (XV) specialist.

Last edited by Optimist; 2018-02-12 at 12:01. . Reason: Added the setting order
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2018-02-12 , 12:55
VishM VishM is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Hi Optimist,

I will give it a try. Strange though that it was working previously.

Yep. I checked both frequencies and indexes according to the booklet that came with the smart switch.

Will give it a bash and report back.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-02-12 , 13:07
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Note the diplexers should be connected between the switch and the decoders NOT in the 4 LNB cables between the switch and the optical - RF converter, and only on the Explora 1 decoders.

Maybe you should try and use the Explora 2 as the primary decoder?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-02-12 , 13:12
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
We're glad to help :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VishM View Post
Strange though that it was working previously.
Presuming you mean the wrong location of the diplexers - could be a misunderstanding re other cabling present and involved, and the fact that the Heartbeat (HB) is sometimes not needed for quite a while.

Cable distances to each decoder could also be a factor in this install.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2018-02-12 , 13:37
VishM VishM is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
I have attached a rough sketch of my understanding of how the setup should be. I have also included a pic of the diplexer. The diplexer has one input and 2 outputs. Only one output will be used.

Please correct me if it is incorrect.
Attached Files
File Type: docx DSTV Setup.docx (59.3 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2018-02-12 , 13:49
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by VishM View Post
I have attached a rough sketch of my understanding of how the setup should be. I have also included a pic of the diplexer. The diplexer has one input and 2 outputs. Only one output will be used.

Please correct me if it is incorrect.
Okay. So far the location of the diplexers is in the correct cable runs. BUT

Only required IF you want the HB signal to travel via the Unicable cables and the switch. In that case, the cable connected to the unicable port on the Explora 1's MUST be to the correct port on the diplexer (the one with DC pass AND marked "sat"). The other port on the diplexer MUST be connected to either the RF IN or RF OUT port on each Explora 1.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2018-02-12 , 13:58
VishM VishM is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Ok. Do I need to set the decoders to RF IN at the settings? Not really fussed if the HB signal runs through the unicable.As long as it works.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2018-02-12 , 14:05
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by VishM View Post
Ok. Do I need to set the decoders to RF IN at the settings? Not really fussed if the HB signal runs through the unicable.As long as it works.
Yes you would have to set the decoders correctly, even though MC claim that the decoders will listen for HB on both RF ports.

Which decoder is the Primary? That one will be transmitting HB and it must be set correctly.

Do you have an existing HB cable connection between all three decoders? IF so then the diplexers are NOT required, BUT you will need HB cable extension to the 3rd decoder.

In this case, it may be easier to move the HB to the unicable connection, especially IF you are NOT distributing RF to any other viewing points. There is no point in running both HB connection methods. It may even be detrimental to the installation.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2018-02-12 , 14:13
VishM VishM is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
I currently have the explora 1 as the primary.
There is no heart beat at the moment. Just unicable to 2X explora decoders.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
install extra view on two 1131 decoders z2010 XtraView 20 2010-12-07 08:41
Xtraview install question. J Gundlach XtraView 2 2009-02-27 13:47
Interferance on channels after Hd install kckid XtraView 13 2009-02-08 20:03
how difficult is it self install/upgrade from old decoder to SD PVR MR.C Installation 3 2009-02-06 16:27