Forum > Decoders > Installation > Smart LNB + HD PVR 2P SatCr ?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2018-02-07 , 14:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,580
Those values are really very bad! As optimist says, I am surprised the Explora is working at all.

I can send you the recipe for trying this yourself, BUT you have paid the installer to do the job and he has not!

If you want the process, send me a PM and your coordinates and I will calculate the angles for you.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2018-02-07 , 20:59
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
What size antenna do you have?
It's a 105 cm dish.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
That's terrible values, I'm surprised your install is working at all !!
If he's MC accredited, please post the company name or send a PM to MC Field Services so he can be re-trained!

You need to check both polarities, so use both of these channels for testing;
262
405 (We'll change this sometime, it's the dreaded ANN7 )
I don't want to get the installer in trouble or anything. At the end of the day unfortunately it seems that most installers do the bare minimum to get it working and then clock off.

I checked the signals on channels 262 and 405 as you suggested:

Channel 262:
Tuner 1 (Strength/Quality) - 48% / 45%
Tuner 3 (Strength/Quality) - 70% / 53%

Channel 405:
Tuner 1 (Strength/Quality) - 48% / 53%
Tuner 3 (Strength/Quality) - 70% / 53%
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2018-02-07 , 21:00
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Those values are really very bad! As optimist says, I am surprised the Explora is working at all.

I can send you the recipe for trying this yourself, BUT you have paid the installer to do the job and he has not!

If you want the process, send me a PM and your coordinates and I will calculate the angles for you.
I've decided to give the installer agency a call and ask them to come back and check the signal.

It must be said that the distance from the SLNB to my decoder is very long (around 30 meters I'd say) and it has a join about halfway between. The join is from where the DSTV Switch used to sit. I asked the installer if he shouldn't just lay a brand new single cable but he insisted that the join wouldn't be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2018-02-07 , 21:23
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,055
Something doesn't sound right at all with this situation, I'll be leaving it at that.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2018-02-07 , 21:36
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Something doesn't sound right at all with this situation, I'll be leaving it at that.
Not sure what you mean by that. They are an accredited Multichoice/DSTV agency by the way. Unfortunately the installer just didn't seem to take enough effort when aligning the dish.

I did a SD PVR trade-in and got the Smart LNB + installation with it. I already had an Explora 1 with the 105 cm dish (well the installer told me it was 105 cm when he saw it). Since the existing dish was bigger the installer left it on and only installed the Smart LNB. He also didn't re-run a new cable all the way since, like I said, the existing cables from the twin LNB were already there. I also did not actually use the Explora 2 from the trade-in since I'll be keeping it for my other place.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2018-02-07 , 22:01
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,580
A join is not a problem if done using a barrel connector and two cable connectors. It is not ideal especially over longer distances. Easily proved by measuring the values at the antenna and the values at the decoder and comparing them.. What is also important is to check the supply voltage at the SLNB. SLNBs draw a fair amount of power. There is a thread somewhere under this section from MC field services where he mentions the max distances recommended.

Most of the time, the issue is related to poor skew angle adjustments.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.

Last edited by Geoff D; 2018-02-07 at 22:05. .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2018-02-07 , 22:06
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
A join is not a problem if done using a barrel connector and two cable connectors. It is not ideal especially over longer distances. Easily proved by measuring the values at the antenna and the values at the decoder and comparing them..
Yup, the installer used 2 barrel connectors. I'll just get him back to come and check the alignment properly this time.

Last edited by R-P-H; 2018-02-07 at 22:08. .
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2018-02-09 , 20:18
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 340
just to add on the lnb there is markings,from 0 to 40 degrees.move the lnb until you have it around 50 degrees. the lnb will be around 4 o clock position. your skew than should be fine. your lnb is not aligned correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems deejaycee_2000 Installation 21 2016-05-24 09:54
SatCR LNB versus Old LNB zorroceasar Installation 9 2011-10-19 17:44
LNB or SATCR for SD PVR Ridic5 Installation 1 2011-05-17 20:15
HD PVR + HD PVR with SatCR LNB DJMAXI XtraView 9 2010-12-10 17:51