Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora1 and xplora2 installation
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2018-02-06 , 18:23
STOSMART STOSMART is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Default Explora1 and xplora2 installation

Kindly, assist!

Installed:

*Xplora 2
*Xplora 1
*LMX501

SITUATION
Xplora2 shows as primary, and Xplora 1 shows as sec on xplora2.
However, when viewing on xplora1, xpl1 shows as primary having a secondary 1132. Both xploras are on separate rooms each having a cable running separate to individual decoder.

NB!(Previously, xpl1 was primary and 1132 a sec. Now 1132 is out as it is broken)

Signal: strength is 91%
: quality is 100%

PROBLEM

Both tvs keep on cutting on interchangeable intervals and it shows bad signal error (e48).

It also shows idle and also send HD on both xploras.

Is the xplora1 as a secondary supposed to show primary?

What might be a challenge?

What did I do wrong?

How to remedy the situation?


Thank you in advance!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2018-02-06 , 18:29
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
Hi,

Contact the call centre, if necessary ask for an XtraView specialist.
Sounds like you never had them first disconnect your old XV setup, that's essential - so suggest you explain it to them as well as you have in this thread and then follow all their instructions carefully.

Come back if there's still E48 afterwards, but I would think they'll get you through all of it.

I don't think I'll be available to help further.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2018-02-06 , 18:30
STOSMART STOSMART is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Hi,

Contact the call centre, if necessary ask for an XtraView specialist.
Sounds like you never had them first disconnect your old XV setup, that's essential - so suggest you explain it to them as well as you have in this thread and then follow all their instructions carefully.

Come back if there's still E48 afterwards, but I would think they'll get you through all of it.

I don't think I'll be available to help further.


I will do, right away!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-02-06 , 18:38
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
One other thing - this thread will probably help with the E48 error: Smart LNB (SLNB) installations and settings , or look in the booklet that came with your LMX501 Smart LNB (SLNB) for the same info.

(As per that thread - don't share the same Userband Indexes for tuner 3 on both decoders, they are different models so all 6 tuners will need a different Userband Index and the associated frequencies.
Also best to do all the Indexes first, then all the frequencies.)

Last edited by Optimist; 2018-02-06 at 18:49. . Reason: Source detail
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-02-07 , 17:31
Gerhardc Gerhardc is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Good day,

I have the same issue. I do not have the smart LNB installed, only a dual LNB with the 5-1 switch.

If I switch off the secondary/expl 2 the the error goes away on the primary/expl1

Call centre is not able to assist.

Last edited by Gerhardc; 2018-02-07 at 17:34. .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2018-02-07 , 17:50
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
Hi,

Your situation is complicated further by the 5-x switches' limitations - the 5-1 version was never very good at handling 2 Exploras, but it and the 5-2 both can't handle more than 5 userband Indexes and you need 6 with the two different Explora models being used together.
(Some of the frequencies used for the userband Indexes are also different on these switches from what's on the SLNB.)

So time for either the newest 24-1Z Switch... or the better Smart LNB (SLNB) option - something like it will become essential when MC add true Hi Band channels in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2018-02-07 , 18:24
Gerhardc Gerhardc is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2018-02-07 , 19:21
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerhardc View Post
Good day,

I have the same issue. I do not have the smart LNB installed, only a dual LNB with the 5-1 switch.

If I switch off the secondary/expl 2 the the error goes away on the primary/expl1

Call centre is not able to assist.
As Optimist has posted. The 5-1 switch cannot handle two unicable connections reliably. The 5-2 switch could BUT only IF the antenna and specifically the skew angle was properly adjusted. User band and frequency has to be shared between two decoder's tuner 3.

Best to take the plunge and convert to a SLNB model 501.

OR, you can go for a 24-1Z switch with the existing TWIN LNB but even that is going to be sub optimal. You would need to install a Quad or Quattro LNB, which together with the switch is an expensive option for a single dwelling installation.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2018-02-07 , 19:46
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
User band and frequency has to be shared between two decoder's tuner 3.
Just to add that Geoff means this sharing is only possible if the 2 Exploras are the same model, as each model's tuner 3 uses a different transponder (satellite channel source).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2018-02-07 , 19:48
Gerhardc Gerhardc is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks. Will get the SLNB
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra View Installation With Smart LNB And A HD PVR And A Dual View Decoder GerritNel Installation 4 2018-01-08 14:21
Can we disable Explora1 auto replace/record? RyanDavid PVR Decoders 4 2017-07-30 14:30
1x Explora1 1x Explora2 1x HD Decoder PEsquino Installation 9 2017-07-24 12:52
HD PVR - manuals and installation options MC iTV2 HD PVR 4 2011-05-24 11:48
Installation of hdpvr and sdpvr Colin XtraView 0 2008-12-23 11:47