Forum > Decoders > Installation > Some DSTV channels not working
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-12-15 , 08:51
CorneB CorneB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Krugersdorp, Guateng
Posts: 25
Default Some DSTV channels not working

Good morning, I apologise if this question has been asked before. I can only tune into some channels on my explora. On 144 it would say signal strength and quality both in the mid sixties, but on 101 both are 0%. I suspect that the explora switch might be faulty. Sometimes when I wiggle it, the signals return. I have checked all the connections to the switch. Can a faulty switch cause this?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-12-15 , 09:53
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,246
Hi, yes - a faulty switch or cabling can be the cause. Our suggestion is to get the decoder tested at your nearest service centre or agency. If it works 100% correctly when tested, that confirms the error is elsewhere. You could also take the switch with you, that way they can assist with the troubleshooting. There is no charge for testing.
Your other option is to call an installer - however they will charge you a call out fee at a minimum. Any help you need, please let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-12-15 , 10:31
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,055
For your own checking at home, just a note that even in the mid 60's is far too low to be reliable, Explora tuner 1 strength should be at around 80%+ and quality 90%+.
Also best to test both polarities - so check while tuned into channel 262 and then channel 405, they will deliver high enough results when all is in order.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-12-15 , 16:19
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by CorneB View Post
Good morning, I apologise if this question has been asked before. I can only tune into some channels on my explora. On 144 it would say signal strength and quality both in the mid sixties, but on 101 both are 0%. I suspect that the explora switch might be faulty. Sometimes when I wiggle it, the signals return. I have checked all the connections to the switch. Can a faulty switch cause this?
Thanks in advance.
Could you confirm which Explora switch it is? Version 5-1 or 5-2.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-12-16 , 07:33
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Version 5-1 or 5-2.
@Corne, if it's the original 5-1 there won't be any identifying label.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora, some channels not working. pheyneke Installation 3 2017-01-19 12:55
Communal dish - some channels not working Shads Installation 2 2013-03-02 22:36
Some channels on TV2 not working steveira56 Picture/Audio Quality 8 2011-10-27 11:13
Some channels not working (faulty lnb connection on pvr) Percyzn Service Queries 4 2011-04-13 09:36
HD PVR + 1110: after re-install, some channels work, some don't dillon HD PVR 10 2010-09-02 16:06