Forum > Customer service > Customer service > Can't access any Explorer options
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-11-27 , 17:35
Eugene Opoku Agyeman Eugene Opoku Agyeman is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Default Can't access any Explorer options

I'm on premium extra view but when I go to the catchup or record option, it displays the picture I sent below. How can u help

Sent from my TECNO-J7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-11-27 , 17:37
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
No picture.

try using a normal website access and not tapatalk, which gives quite a few problems when trying to attach images.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-11-27 , 17:39
Eugene Opoku Agyeman Eugene Opoku Agyeman is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene Opoku Agyeman View Post
I'm on premium extra view but when I go to the catchup or record option, it displays the picture I sent below. How can u help

Sent from my TECNO-J7 using Tapatalk
These are the picture evidence when I try both catchup n recording options 1511795821582.jpg1511796832484.jpg

Sent from my TECNO-J7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-11-28 , 10:54
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,327
Please don't post in numerous different threads - just one post will suffice.

Did you activate the PVR functionality on your Explora and are you paying the monthly Access Fee? If you have not done so, you will not receive Catch Up and will not be able to record (you'll see the error you are seeing now).

Also, what country are you based in - are you in SA?
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access any options Eugene Opoku Agyeman DStv Catch Up 2 2017-11-28 10:34
Active PVR plus Access Fee, still no access to DSTV Now JaapPijl DStv Now 7 2017-03-29 13:17
R85 access fee doesn't disconnect & active on a decoder without any package. bob_ Customer service 1 2017-02-06 19:06
Online access without PVR access? cdbjhb DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2014-04-17 15:06
Can't get into Advanced Options menu Derik Muntingh HD PVR 1 2010-06-03 08:43