Forum > Decoders > Installation > DStv Three XtraView Installation
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2017-12-14 , 09:54
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,316
There is no trade in deal for the 2P at the moment. But you can get an Explora 2 there. The T-piece you should be able to get from Ellies or Space - our Service Centres don’t carry installation stock

Last edited by MC Marietjie; 2017-12-14 at 10:56. .
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 2017-12-14 , 10:16
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,580
The generalised diagrams are complicated because they try and cater for all the numerous possible installation configurations that are possible.
So the very first step required is for you to specify what yow want to do, and where you want the decoders to be installed.

So please describe the current XV installation you have already.

What SLNB exists? The 6 port version or the 4 port version.
Where are the two existing XV decoders and what model are they?
How does the existing HB cable run?
Do you distribute RF around the home and have TVs installed at points remote to the decoder locations?
Are you using tvLINKS for remote control?
Di you want all TV viewing points to be able to control all decoders?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 2017-12-14 , 10:51
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,055
You'll also need to first make up your mind what the 3rd decoder will now be instead, and how you plan to incorporate it.


@Marietjie - you're getting quite good at this tech stuff
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 2017-12-14 , 12:44
arthurpienaar@gmail.com's Avatar
arthurpienaar@gmail.com arthurpienaar@gmail.com is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Firstly, thank you so much for taking the time to help.
I will by a new Explora 2 for my primary (Living Room), and have 2 older explora's (DPS5001IMC) for the 2 xtraview. I have a LMX500 smart LNB with 4 unicable and 2 universal outputs and 24 user bands.
The existing decoders are connected straight from the SLNB to the unicable in on both HB runs between the RF out on both (Living Room to adjacent Teen 1). I wish to extend (2nd xtraview) to Kids 2 (adjacent to Teen 1) and if possible view in Kids 3, whatever is showing in Kids 2.
Thanks again!
__________________
Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 2017-12-14 , 13:04
arthurpienaar@gmail.com's Avatar
arthurpienaar@gmail.com arthurpienaar@gmail.com is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
https://i.imgur.com/qUd0cv6l.jpg?2
__________________
Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 2017-12-14 , 14:47
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,580
All decoders in different rooms.

Just run another cable form the LMX 500 ( Unicable port 3) to the new location.

I would Set the Explora 2A up as the Primary BUT it is not really necessary. You could just add the new decoder as a secondary, even if you relocate the existing ones.

The SLNB 500 has enough userbands available to set each decoder.

Select userband 0,1,2 for the Primary decoder with the associated Frequencies.
Use userbands 3,4,5 for the second decoder and 6,7,8 for the last.

IF you do not want to share content via RF between decoders, then the simplest HB cable setup would be to Split the HB signal at the Primary decoder with a T-piece and run one cable to each decoder.

I would use the RF IN ports for this, just make sure the decoders are configured accordingly. This way, the RF OUT ports are all free.

Extend the RF OUT port on the last decoder to the third room and use a tvLINK to control the last Explora.

Make sure the decoders are set to NOT provide tvLINK power, except for the last one, set it to provide tvLINK power if a tvLINK is deployed in the third room.

Set The Primary decoder to only respond to say Mode 1, ignore all others.
Set each of the other decoders to modes 2, 3 respectively ignoring all others. ( NOTE. The default setting is respond to all modes, which will be a problem later on.)

You only need to get complicated IF you want to be able to view via RF ALL the decoders everywhere, in which case a different setup is required.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 2017-12-14 , 17:35
arthurpienaar@gmail.com's Avatar
arthurpienaar@gmail.com arthurpienaar@gmail.com is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Awesome, thanks Geoff! I really appreciate your help!
__________________
Arthur
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora1 extraview, triple view
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRESS RELEASE: Get three independent DStv viewing environments under one subscription MC Marietjie PVR Decoders 82 2017-11-23 14:40
Decoders compatible with three Xtraview wezhira Installation 2 2016-07-05 08:50
Where is Three Rivers? LesleyH DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2011-02-13 11:48
Three times confused Sankie Service Queries 3 2010-03-01 15:48