Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-05-06 , 15:05
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Default Poor picture quality from HD PVR

I purchased the multichoice PVR decoder and got an installation
company to instal.
Viewing my main TV in my lounge, set to HDMI, the satelite reception is fine.
However, setting to view the TV, and another in bedroom, thru the RF output of the decoder, the reception is worse than my old DSTV decoder.

My second TV in my bedroom is even worse, grainy, snowy picture.

I was told the problem was a weak RF signal from the PVR decoder, an apparent
bad point with the PVR's. I should replace my setback amp with another
more powerful one.
Can anyone please confirm whether the information given to me is correct?
I don't wish to buy this item then find the problem still exists.
Thankyou
  #2  
Old 2009-05-06 , 15:19
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
The Amp will help. But that is only covering up for some other problem.
Could be bad connections. Could be that the UHF frequency is to close to another broadcast and you get interference. I would suggest trying other frequencies before looking at new equipment. Also check all connections again.
I believe the installer is using the excuse because he doesn't want to do te fault finding.
The statement about the weaker RF transmitter is however true. But it should still not require a setback amp. Depends on how long the cable is.
I distribute to 3 TV's without any Setback amps(Only passive Splitters) and believe my picture are pretty clear.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #3  
Old 2009-05-06 , 15:48
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Thanks for this. They did check connections and even fitted a new connector to my old setback amp. They also re-tuned the decoder from channel 63 to 21, and this seemed to help a bit.
TV2 is about 25 metres from decoder and my son's TV is about 40 metres away.
Naturally, his picture is the worst.
  #4  
Old 2009-05-06 , 15:56
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
If they did check the connections and change the channel to 21 then you have 2 options.
It could be old wires or second one is to do as they said and get a stronger Setback amp.
75 metres does not sound execive to me but is in the don't know zone.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #5  
Old 2009-05-06 , 16:09
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
I purchased the multichoice PVR decoder and got an installation
company to instal.
Viewing my main TV in my lounge, set to HDMI, the satelite reception is fine.
However, setting to view the TV, and another in bedroom, thru the RF output of the decoder, the reception is worse than my old DSTV decoder.

My second TV in my bedroom is even worse, grainy, snowy picture.

I was told the problem was a weak RF signal from the PVR decoder, an apparent
bad point with the PVR's. I should replace my setback amp with another
more powerful one.
Can anyone please confirm whether the information given to me is correct?
I don't wish to buy this item then find the problem still exists.
Thankyou

(1) See this thread http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=1987
for more on this issue.
(2) Also see the wiki http://hd-pvr.pbworks.com/HardwareIssues
(3) I have found that connecting the hD PVR via RCA into an old VCR and then distributing through works very well!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #6  
Old 2009-05-06 , 17:48
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Thanks to both respondents.
The links provided some interesting tips.
The wiring is old but secured to the house walls - easier to try a new amp.
Maybe I can keep the existing setback amp and add another?????

Geoff - I've dumped all my old VCR machines - but my system is connected with my
DVD recorder in line with three RCA plugs to my AV receiver (component video connection, I believe)

Bypassing the DVD recorder did not help.
  #7  
Old 2009-05-07 , 13:40
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,246
@ Barrymore - also suggest that you download the latest software (which was released this morning).
I'm going to move this thread to the HD PVR Installation & Tech thread...
Let us know if this improves the issues reported.
  #8  
Old 2009-05-07 , 13:48
KingKong's Avatar
KingKong KingKong is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
I purchased the multichoice PVR decoder and got an installation
company to instal.
Viewing my main TV in my lounge, set to HDMI, the satelite reception is fine.
However, setting to view the TV, and another in bedroom, thru the RF output of the decoder, the reception is worse than my old DSTV decoder.

My second TV in my bedroom is even worse, grainy, snowy picture.

I was told the problem was a weak RF signal from the PVR decoder, an apparent
bad point with the PVR's. I should replace my setback amp with another
more powerful one.
Can anyone please confirm whether the information given to me is correct?
I don't wish to buy this item then find the problem still exists.
Thankyou
Let us know what happens. My SD-PVR 'TV1' and 'TV2' pictures are 100% fine in other rooms via RF BUT my HD-PVR picture via RF is definitely grainy. HDMI is 100% of course. Btw, I have the latest software and I have tried different frequencies.
________
Ford model a specifications

Last edited by KingKong; 2011-03-15 at 02:03. .
  #9  
Old 2009-05-07 , 15:22
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCA itv View Post
@ Barrymore - also suggest that you download the latest software (which was released this morning).
I'm going to move this thread to the HD PVR Installation & Tech thread...
Let us know if this improves the issues reported.
This issue around quality when distributing the signal via RF form the HD decoder is not a s/w issue but a known h/w issue with the PACE HD decoder. Se C4's comments on this matter. The Rf modulator in the PACE decoder is just not as good as the one in the SD ( UEC) decoder.

There are two ways out - very short cables, amplification vie a suitbale active splitter that helps in some instances; OR

Feeding the HD decoder signal into an external RF modulator via AV connections.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #10  
Old 2009-06-02 , 20:01
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
I've installed a new, more powerful amp. This has helped a lot on TV 2 and 3. TV 1 still grainy.
However, I'm now happy.
Tags
picture quality, poor reception, rf output
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off