Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora1 and xplora2 installation
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2018-02-08 , 11:11
Gerhardc Gerhardc is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Installed the SLNB. Changed the Tuner settings and the error is gone. Do I still need the heartbeat cable between the expl 1 and 2 or will the SLNB be sufficient?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2018-02-08 , 11:18
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,055
You would need to insert a diplexer behind the Explora 1 for that HB (Heartbeat) option to work. The 2A model has a built in diplexer.

If in the same room, easy enough to cable link. Just make sure that the RF port used is also so selected in the menus of both Exploras.

And here's the signal values guide (now updated) to check your SLNB installation was done ok;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
For your Explora you can get away with the following (ignore tuner 2, it's only accurate during recordings);
Signal Strength around 70%+ on tuner 3, around 80%+ on tuner 1 (and 2).
Signal Quality around 90%+ on all tuners.

You need to check both polarities, so use both of these channels for testing tuner 1 (and 2);
262
343

Last edited by Optimist; 2018-02-08 at 12:30. . Reason: Clarity re which tuner(s) need polarity checks, and Horizontal testing channel since changed
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2018-02-10 , 17:05
STOSMART STOSMART is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Thanks Optimist for your advice about contacting MC as well about Tuner. Not to forget for your contribution Geoff D, most appreciated.

I got it right on past days, Iím just here to thank you guys!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra View Installation With Smart LNB And A HD PVR And A Dual View Decoder GerritNel Installation 4 2018-01-08 14:21
Can we disable Explora1 auto replace/record? RyanDavid PVR Decoders 4 2017-07-30 14:30
1x Explora1 1x Explora2 1x HD Decoder PEsquino Installation 9 2017-07-24 12:52
HD PVR - manuals and installation options MC iTV2 HD PVR 4 2011-05-24 11:48
Installation of hdpvr and sdpvr Colin XtraView 0 2008-12-23 11:47