Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-05-08 , 16:32
ainsco ainsco is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Unhappy SD Pvr rebooting problem

I have a problem with my SD PVR. The unit goes blank displays 8 16 14 on the front panel, reboots and scans several times a day. If you are recording, the title in the playlist shows up an error indicating a power cut. I removed and disabled the xtralink tv eye in the bedroom, and fitted remote extenders instead, without luck. The fault can be cleared by disconnecting the RF out lead, the unit then runs without fault using the RCA outputs only.

Any ideas??
  #2  
Old 2009-05-08 , 17:07
MC Themba's Avatar
MC Themba MC Themba is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 163
It looks like a faulty RF output. I would recommend getting your PVR tested at the nearest MultiChoice agency or branch. It's highly likely that it will require a swop.
  #3  
Old 2009-05-10 , 16:41
ainsco ainsco is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
I have had the unit swopped out already!

Regards
  #4  
Old 2009-05-11 , 09:54
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainsco View Post
I have had the unit swopped out already!

Regards
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainsco View Post
I have a problem with my SD PVR. The unit goes blank displays 8 16 14 on the front panel, reboots and scans several times a day. If you are recording, the title in the playlist shows up an error indicating a power cut. I removed and disabled the xtralink tv eye in the bedroom, and fitted remote extenders instead, without luck. The fault can be cleared by disconnecting the RF out lead, the unit then runs without fault using the RCA outputs only. Any ideas??

Do you have any TVLINKs and or active splitters in your RF chain? If so itam ay be an overload issue - Disbale TVLINK on the SD decoder temporarily then re-enable.
You require TVLINK enabled on the SD for XV to work, so remember that aspect!


Alt, temporarily disconnect these if this is the case and test with a direct connection to the near tv's RF IN connection. If problem goes away then it could a simply overload matter
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #5  
Old 2009-05-11 , 13:47
ainsco ainsco is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks Geoff,
There are no xtralinks on the RF chain, no xtraview, xtralink is disabled, and the splitter has a DC block.

Regards
  #6  
Old 2009-05-11 , 14:25
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainsco View Post
Thanks Geoff,
There are no xtralinks on the RF chain, no xtraview, xtralink is disabled, and the splitter has a DC block.

Regards
Okay, then it is probably as MC Themba has stated and a swop out is the only way out.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #7  
Old 2009-05-11 , 14:58
ainsco ainsco is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Swopped it out last Friday, fault still exists. Have changed all cables, LNB etc can you tell me what the 4 16 18 code on the display means??
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off