Forum > Decoders > Installation > Upgrade HDPVR to Explora
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2015-01-06 , 16:10
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndriesP View Post
Sounds a lot like SATCR or more probably closer to the Eutelsat smart LNB! I don't see MC developing brand new technologies on its own aimed at a limited MC market only!
Let's hope you're right, certainly the Explora's input is not always compatible with standard SATCR LNBs and as per Geoff's post the Explora switch's "SATCR" output(s) are still questionable...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2015-04-05 , 23:41
stepheneltze stepheneltze is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Sorted

Hello folks,
A quick update; Explora has been purchased and I installed as per YouTube video, with old dish and twin LNB. All went swimmingly...
Great support from Multichoice as well.
So, thanks all around. Appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, hdpvr, installation, lnb, smart lnb, switch, upgrade
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Xtraview installation from HDPVR + 1110 to HDPVR + HDPVR Tuiphilii Installation 3 2011-07-25 13:13
Single View to Dual View HDPVR Upgrade Kloon Installation 3 2011-05-06 11:12
Upgrade to HDPVR 2P and DSD1131 tonydb XtraView 2 2011-01-03 11:04
Upgrade to HDPVR 2P Bandit XtraView 2 2010-12-20 11:52
HDPVR NO Software to upgrade DSD masawara HD PVR 8 2009-12-14 11:03