Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > SD PVR > LNB OVERLOAD on 1 of the 3 Decoders
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-03-13 , 18:54
jarrydred jarrydred is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Exclamation LNB OVERLOAD on 1 of the 3 Decoders

Hello all,

I recently started getting issues with our DSTV set up basically it starts from the dish (2 LNB) to a 8 way multi-switch (with optional tv-in (not used) then the first 2 go to the HD PVR (3rd Gen.) and the next 4 go into the next HD PVR (1st Gen.) then the remaining go into the SD PVR, but lately (from 4 weeks) the SD PVR will work then suddenly LNB 2 Overload, I then proceed to do a reset and let it scan and then its fine again for +- 5 min then it throws the same error LNB 2 overload E75.

(plus all decoder have tv-link enabled)

Please help as it is really frustrating. Is it my installation, cables or what.

Regards

Jarryd
  #2  
Old 2012-03-14 , 05:21
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
Try taking the tvlink off on the sd unit and see if you still get the over load message, also try swapping the the 2 cables on the hd 2p and the sd pvr and see if the problem moves or not
  #3  
Old 2012-03-14 , 08:24
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Nothing to do with the RF distribution, so has nothing to do with the TVLINK etc.

This could be caused by the MS going faulty on one port, or it could be the SD PVR input(s) failing.

Typically, what happens is one port on a MS will go and then apply 18 V and 13 V to the port = a decoder will detect , and report a problem.

Swop over the cables betweeen the HD PVR2P and the SD PVR and see if the fault moves/dissapears.

If it does, the SD PVR is okay and the problem lies with the MS, or the cabling to the LNB or even the LNB itself.

To prove the LNB and cabling okay, connect the 2 cables from the LNB direct to the SD PVR or to the HD PVR 2P. If everything works fine, the problem lies with the MS.

If you find the LNB is faulty, consider getting an 8-way LNB (if you are up to the cabling!), or even a Universal Quad LNB instead and reduce your dependence on the MS.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jarrydred View Post
Hello all,

I recently started getting issues with our DSTV set up basically it starts from the dish (2 LNB) to a 8 way multi-switch (with optional tv-in (not used) then the first 2 go to the HD PVR (3rd Gen.) and the next 4 go into the next HD PVR (1st Gen.) then the remaining go into the SD PVR, but lately (from 4 weeks) the SD PVR will work then suddenly LNB 2 Overload, I then proceed to do a reset and let it scan and then its fine again for +- 5 min then it throws the same error LNB 2 overload E75.

(plus all decoder have tv-link enabled)

Please help as it is really frustrating. Is it my installation, cables or what.

Regards

Jarryd
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #4  
Old 2012-03-14 , 10:08
jarrydred jarrydred is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
okay thanks I shall try that today, because the other 2 decoders work fine and I've swapped the cables from the HD PVR to the SD PVR and it works for a while (1 day or so) then it starts with its problems again, but i'll try the direct connection from the dish.
  #5  
Old 2012-03-14 , 10:26
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarrydred View Post
okay thanks I shall try that today, because the other 2 decoders work fine and I've swapped the cables from the HD PVR to the SD PVR and it works for a while (1 day or so) then it starts with its problems again, but i'll try the direct connection from the dish.
IF the same happnes, it unfortunately means the SD PVR is experiencing issues with its inputs.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #6  
Old 2012-03-14 , 10:28
jarrydred jarrydred is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Smile

Okay well before I did what you guys suggested I found in the roof (from previous DSTV installers) a 6 WAY LNB voltage multi-switch, so ive removed it (It comes from the dish, into the switch and then 2 cables go to the 8P switch) and i'll wait and see now but so far its working
  #7  
Old 2012-03-14 , 10:37
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarrydred View Post
Okay well before I did what you guys suggested I found in the roof (from previous DSTV installers) a 6 WAY LNB voltage multi-switch, so ive removed it (It comes from the dish, into the switch and then 2 cables go to the 8P switch) and i'll wait and see now but so far its working
Yup this could easily have been the issue. working 2 MS's in series would overload the decoder's power supply under certain conditions.

This is why installing MS's in hidden locations is NOT a good idea! The best installations are the simplest ones.

LNB ----- cable -------- MS ( behind decoder) - Decoder, all components accessible and visible.

even better , LNB ----- cable ----- decoder.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2012-03-14 at 10:50. .
  #8  
Old 2012-03-14 , 18:10
jarrydred jarrydred is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Ok, thanks it seems its working now, its strange that only the SD PVR did that (perhaps its more sensitive)
  #9  
Old 2012-03-15 , 08:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarrydred View Post
Ok, thanks it seems its working now, its strange that only the SD PVR did that (perhaps its more sensitive)

No, it is because the SD PVR has a much better quality PSU in it! The MS's tend to draw power from the SD PVR if it is connected! the output DC voltage is more stable, and rated higher. The overload protection and monitoring is also superior, hence it detects the overload condition first.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #10  
Old 2012-03-15 , 11:04
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Nothing to do with the RF distribution, so has nothing to do with the TVLINK etc.
that was a fleeting brainfart on my part, and now that I have had time to catch up, i realised that the Overload error for the TVlink that I had seen on the past was "TVLINK OVERLOAD" odd that anyway I managed to get the two confused
 
Tags
lnb, overload, sd pver
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVLink Overload error on TV2 m_i_m Installation 6 2010-12-23 14:19
E73 : TV link overload rf801 Installation 17 2010-11-30 10:54
LNB Overload MandySA Standard decoder 4 2010-09-10 19:02
TV Link Overload dirkie SD PVR 52 2009-11-11 18:58
TV Link overload tHOMAS XtraView 2 2009-05-21 08:27