Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > SD PVR > LNB OVERLOAD on 1 of the 3 Decoders
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-03-15 , 13:21
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyndonl View Post
that was a fleeting brainfart on my part, and now that I have had time to catch up, i realised that the Overload error for the TVlink that I had seen on the past was "TVLINK OVERLOAD" odd that anyway I managed to get the two confused
No problem. I am sure you are aware that of the "LNB overload error" message too? I have never seen it on any of my decoders - "touch wood, just behind my right ear"
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #12  
Old 2012-03-15 , 13:24
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
I had it once, it ended up being a short on an RG6 cable,
I have seen it mentioned here a few times too
 
Tags
lnb, overload, sd pver
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVLink Overload error on TV2 m_i_m Installation 6 2010-12-23 14:19
E73 : TV link overload rf801 Installation 17 2010-11-30 10:54
LNB Overload MandySA Standard decoder 4 2010-09-10 19:02
TV Link Overload dirkie SD PVR 52 2009-11-11 18:58
TV Link overload tHOMAS XtraView 2 2009-05-21 08:27