Forum > Decoders > Installation > Weird phenomenon
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-03-22 , 11:20
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,575
All 4 would only be needed in time for Hi Band transmissions (quite a long time off still), until then 2 would do.
That should give the full picture now, I'll end my side with a bit of further detail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
It depends on what you want to do as far as connecting up decoders.
As the universal ports aren't needed with the 3 x Exploras, the SLNB is fine as an option. Just the revealed extra cost factor then.
I think Geoff is mainly thinking of the heartbeat (HB) cables, with the SLNB one can alternatively have the HB simply work via the SLNB cables instead. That choice is influenced by any RF distribution factors and is less likely to offer any advantages after having already set up unless you want to reclaim cabling space in any cabling conduits in use. Maybe it could be helpful with some of your old f/t usage.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-03-22 at 11:57. . Reason: More clarity added
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-03-22 , 12:53
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennethM View Post
Geoff, I have a quad LNB, but does that mean that I have to connect all 4 LNB outputs to the switch?

At the moment no, only two are required. Not sure when the other two cables will be required.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-03-23 , 10:17
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 295
yes for your installation to be high band ready you will require the quad lnb to feed all four input ports of the DStv 24-1Z switch. it means running four cables from the quad lnb to the switch. That will mean your installation is than high band ready and future proof for new services in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-03-23 , 10:20
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 295
I cant say we wont go high band this year or not , but better to get it out of the way now than having to do so when we do launch channels on high band.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-03-28 , 08:46
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,516
I've installed the latest SLNB and everything is working perfectly. Thanks for all the support guys.
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A very weird Remote problem te_lanus SD PVR 5 2012-05-15 11:53
Really weird fault ? brains Installation 8 2011-08-30 20:17
Weird Recordings Jasmine DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 8 2010-02-13 22:19
Weird recordings Jasmine HD PVR 2 2010-02-09 20:08
Weird problems... ScottKirby SD PVR 8 2009-12-18 11:22