Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > Installation > Run 2x4 multiswitch without DC terminator on unused port?
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-06-15 , 15:08
Richardza777 Richardza777 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default Run 2x4 multiswitch without DC terminator on unused port?

Hi all,

I'm about to replace my current DualView decoder with an HD PVR (2 tuner) + 1131.

I have a 2x4 multiswitch but only three of the outputs will be used.

I haven't managed to get hold of a F-Type DC Block Terminator yet (probably have to make a trip out to Space TV).

Is it dangerous (in terms of damage to decoder, LNB or multiswitch) to run the setup in the meantime WITHOUT a terminator on the one unused port?

Thanks very much!

Kind Regards,

Richard
  #2  
Old 2010-06-15 , 15:14
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardza777 View Post
Hi all,

I'm about to replace my current DualView decoder with an HD PVR (2 tuner) + 1131.

I have a 2x4 multiswitch but only three of the outputs will be used.

I haven't managed to get hold of a F-Type DC Block Terminator yet (probably have to make a trip out to Space TV).

Is it dangerous (in terms of damage to decoder, LNB or multiswitch) to run the setup in the meantime WITHOUT a terminator on the one unused port?

Thanks very much!

Kind Regards,

Richard
No it is unlikley to cause damage so you can use it without it being terminated.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
  #3  
Old 2010-06-15 , 15:21
Tulani's Avatar
Tulani Tulani is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardza777 View Post
Hi all,

I'm about to replace my current DualView decoder with an HD PVR (2 tuner) + 1131.

I have a 2x4 multiswitch but only three of the outputs will be used.

I haven't managed to get hold of a F-Type DC Block Terminator yet (probably have to make a trip out to Space TV).

Is it dangerous (in terms of damage to decoder, LNB or multiswitch) to run the setup in the meantime WITHOUT a terminator on the one unused port?

Thanks very much!

Kind Regards,

Richard
alternatively get a “free to air” decoder and use it with that extra port to monitor LNB signal whenever your DSTV decoders misbehave
__________________
8Way Universal LNB+Switch; (Explora 2A primary;HDMI to hometheater, HDMI to HDTV +1110 secondary;SDViewing)

silent witness
  #4  
Old 2010-06-15 , 21:26
Richardza777 Richardza777 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default Activating the new setup (and deactivating the old)?

Awesome, thanks very much for the info.

Another quick question:

Once I've installed the new decoders, do I just phone MC and tell them I want to deactivate the Dual View decoder; activate the new decoders & smart cards and activate XtraView & PVR, or is there something else I must ask them to do?
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off