Forum > Decoders > Installation > explora 2 signal and user bands help
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:16
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
That is high quality cable and the distance is not an issue at all.

No the UHF issue only affects distribution via RF and should not normally cause any issues with what happens on the LNB side of the decoders.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:16
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
I have noticed that my 4136 is limited to bands 0-7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
No, that's probably related to the earlier UB Index 3 clash.
...if you had both connected together. Although you've said you only have 1 LNB cable involved now, you also said you've had XV before, so not sure if you ever had the Explora connected at the same time with another decoder yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by idm1 View Post
I have noticed that my 4136 is limited to bands 0-7.
Thanks for this info, more stuff we haven't been told...

All the best,, I'm done for now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:29
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
The 2a has not yet been connected to xv or on the same lnb as another device.

Pm sent.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:31
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
All the best,, I'm done for now.
Thanks for the help so far.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-06-08 , 18:38
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by idm1 View Post
The 2a has not yet been connected to xv or on the same lnb as another device.
I'll have to just add that this throws much of what was earlier discussed out the window. Some strange things going on here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by idm1 View Post
Thanks for the help so far.
Sure thing. Not sure when Geoff will be back.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by idm1 View Post
The side-lobe that you mention, is that perhaps the dish(bracket) not being level? I took a lot of care when installing the bracket to be level, although I am sure that something else may be at play here.
If you're sure, not related. Side-lobe would be related to dish misalignment but the DIY recipe will sort that out.

Agreed, there's more to this.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-06-08 at 18:50. .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-06-08 , 19:38
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,563
Back again...

@Geoff, more was added tonight to Bad picture quality on certain channels as you'll see which reminded me of some somewhat similar issues there and it was a strong suspect re a cold weather related faulty SLNB situation - but that was just related to tuner 3 sig strength issues, no problems with quality on tuner 3 there.

@idm1 - we haven't yet established what the LNB is. Is it a Smart LNB (SLNB), and the newer model LMX 501 (3 Unicable, 1 Universal port)?

Also please expand on what you meant earlier re what appears to be a second dish on your premises.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-06-08 , 19:39
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
I may be over thinking here. Throwing some more into the pot, some history on the slnb in place. It first had a 4136 (not mine) connected via unicable, previous tenants, people I know and I did the install signal was 100/100, I also noticed 111 was 100/70. When I took occupation the only device connected to the same slnb port A was the 2p ub 0 and 1, signal as expected on the 2p 98/100.

When at first I scanned the 2a noticed the signal drop was more than expected, not sure if it's a good idea but I tried out different user bands and also noticed that shifting bands up by 1 seemed to have improved the signal on tuner 1. Geoff D has covered this phenomenon.

Maybe some useless information, I am also beginning to think that the slnb keeps a memory of connected devices in some way. It may be a stupid thought but I am throwing it out there anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-06-08 , 19:45
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
@idm1 - we haven't yet established what the LNB is. Is it a Smart LNB (SLNB), and the newer model LMX 501 (3 Unicable, 1 Universal port)?

Also please expand on what you meant earlier re what appears to be a second dish on your premises.
LMX 501 LNB, no other dish installed apart from the 90cm mentioned in my first post. Although I do have a 1.2m that I am planning on installing, only planning for the optimum place.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-06-08 , 19:54
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 53
Also the 2p is going to be kept as a backu and not in the system at all. The 4136 was connected to xv at the previous location to the 2p, not at the moment connected at all, I used it only to compare the signals achieved by the 2a. I am thinking the xv for the 4136 is going to happen sooner than expected. May even somehow straighten the 2a signal discrepancy, experimentation.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 2 user guide - not much help. Barrymore Discussions 15 2017-05-25 11:48
Change User bands on the HD PVR2P Geoff D Installation 7 2017-05-03 13:08
differences in user bands wezhira Installation 12 2016-06-15 12:57
Explora User Settings Homealone PVR Decoders 29 2015-11-06 19:49
New HD PVR user looking for help connecting stussy HD PVR 11 2009-06-30 14:55