Forum > Decoders > Installation > Heartbeat new Explora 2A decoder, LNB, RF out & RF in.
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2016-11-16 , 00:25
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorf View Post
I don't know why they don't include wifi in the decoders, and use it for the HB!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Huh?

Have you any idea how out of place this comment is?
Wi-Fi will NOT address this particular issue
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2016-11-16 , 02:08
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Just out of curiosity, what's the difference between the 4S and 4U decoders?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2016-11-16 , 05:54
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 195
Hi there,

4S is manufactured by Skyworth and 4U by UEC but they are the same decoders but just manufactured my different organizations.

Regards,
MC Mpho




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2016-11-16 , 07:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,356
Completely agree Geoff, it's best that general queries or discussions go in their own thread so as not to disrupt or confuse others trying to help each other.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorf View Post
I don't know why they don't include wifi in the decoders, and use it for the HB!
But here's the quick answer as we understand it;

MC consideration - WiFi would make it too easy for XV decoders to be illegally (or against MC & the industry's terms and conditions) shared across property boundaries.

User consideration - cabling is more reliable, and there are enough options available now.

Please take any further discussion about it to a new thread though.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2016-11-16 , 12:16
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Hey guys!

So I've picked up the diplexers!

I get that the cable coming from the SLNB needs to go into the input of the diplexer.

Regarding the output from the diplexer, what gets plugged into where?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2016-11-16 , 14:43
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,356
Is it not clearly marked on the diplexer?
I could be a bit mistaken as I haven't used one yet, but the connections should be the SLNB's cable to the diplexer's "input", and the "outputs" should be one to the decoder's LNB input and the other to the RF In (which is which should be marked, or each output labelled with its frequency range).

BUT... it will still depend on your decision re RF distribution, as discussed earlier with Geoff.. if you do want that then you will need to detail how many TVs you have and which rooms needs to get which decoders' signals, and where all the decoders are specifically, and what remote access you need where.
Only then can the best plan be designed for you, which may or may not include using diplexers.

I'm just getting you started, if this extra setup is needed, any answers will have to come from others.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2016-11-16 , 14:45
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 285
low frequency or marked tv goes into RF in or RF out high frequency 950 or sat goes into the lnb port .

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2016-11-17 , 16:36
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Hey guys!

We had some power failures yesterday so I was unable to test everything properly...

I've installed the diplexers onto the 2 decoders...

The diplexer has a sat in port, and sat out and antenna...

So I put the antenna into RF Out.

Everything is working perfectly.

The decoders are sending and receiving heartbeats correctly

Everything works correctly!

Thanks for all the help guys!

I can finally get rid of the extra unsightly cables


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2016-11-17 , 18:51
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
Okay HB sorted out via the LNB cabling.

Will wait to hear if everything you want to do is now still working.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2016-11-17 , 19:54
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Well for my home this works perfectly cause I only have 3 tvs...

I was hoping to implement it in my Mums house, she has 4 tvs, unfortunately it's not feasible because the 4th tv needs to be able to view all 3 decoders.

My only concern now is that when I log onto self service, it only shows the one decoder under viewing experience. It doesn't show the extra view setup.

According to the call center this is normal...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 2A + Explora HeartBeat BruceA Installation 4 2016-09-29 09:27
Heartbeat with Smart Lnb wezhira Installation 34 2016-06-08 08:37
Smart lnb - heartbeat cable swalker Installation 4 2015-07-27 23:07
1110 decoder swopped out, new one also faulty (RF-out is terrible) Toilet Duck Service Queries 1 2010-08-23 12:46
Have tried all combinations of RF Out to In, or Out to Out etc ... jaimo XtraView 3 2009-02-22 20:53