Forum > Decoders > Installation > 4U HD Decoder
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-10 , 15:28
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Default 4U HD Decoder

Hi,

Just want to get feedback on the following.

Current setup :
2 x Explora 2 with Smart LNB + xtraview (no heartbeat cable)

I now want to add a 3rd decoder (HD 4U) - will I need one cable to the point or 2 cables (1 for dstv and one for heartbeat)

Can the 4U work without a heartbeat cable?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-10 , 15:57
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,558
Hi, either the conventional use of a 4136 HD Decoder RF port to a RF port on the Primary 2A decoder, or you can purchase a diplexer which will allow the 4136 to also work via the SLNB (Smart LNB).

It sounds like there's no RF signals distribution to other rooms desired, but if so let us know.

Note that the 4136's Home Network menu's user band index and frequency would need to also be changed if using a 3rd Unicable connection (set the index setting first), but that decoder can also work straight off the SLNB Universal port which would then not require any user band adjustments. Either way the correct LNB menu setting needs to be selected.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-10 at 16:00. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-10 , 16:00
MC Field Services MC Field Services is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 295
yes you can ,however you would need to buy a diplexer to split off to the heartbeat signal to the Rf port of the Hd and the lnb signal to the lnb port. The diplexer is place behind the Hd4U decoder thus no additional cabling required besides the lnb cable to the Smart Lnb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-10 , 16:20
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Ah great thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-11 , 09:29
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Note down which userbands and frequencies are used by the two existing decoders. Make sure the HD4U decoder is set to NOT use any of the settings used by the other two decoders.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-19 , 10:42
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Thanks for the info. I am struggling to find a diplexer here in Nelspruit.
I have the following splitter that I found - will this work?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dstv.JPG (193.8 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-19 , 10:52
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,558
I'll leave it to Geoff D to comment on that one shortly, he'll know more about it than me.

But if you want a proper diplexer then you could get one couriered to you.
One example supplier who does couriering is www.hdcabling.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-19 , 11:22
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas-burner View Post
Thanks for the info. I am struggling to find a diplexer here in Nelspruit.
I have the following splitter that I found - will this work?
No, that one is only suitable for use on the RF side of a decoder not on the LNB side.

You need either the correct diplexer or a wideband splitter/combiner with a DC block on the leg that will be connected to the RF IN Port on the decoder.

Ellies and space TV had a range of these things.

DC Pass on the one leg(used for the LNB connection) and not on the other.
Or DC pass on both with a Dc block on one leg.

5 - 2500 MHz or 5 - 2250 MHz.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-19 , 11:25
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Thanks Geoff, is the diplexer sometimes called by another name??
Had a look on hdcabling but can't find a diplexer...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-19 , 11:33
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas-burner View Post
...is the diplexer sometimes called by another name??
Had a look on hdcabling but can't find a diplexer...
Not as far as I know.

Sorry, didn't realise they may not stock them yet. You could contact them for further details - their phone numbers and email addresses are at the bottom of the home page.

Please let us know where you find one, or maybe someone else using another supplier with courier services that has them could post about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect PVR 2 P Decoder to SD PVR Decoder Brad115 HD PVR 1 2011-04-16 16:16
Decoder Care Contract while decoder is under warranty JG Service Queries 3 2009-08-17 13:02