Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > iOS Connection Problems
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-01-17 , 15:07
TheAlteredState TheAlteredState is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Exclamation iOS Connection Problems

Hey guys,

Not really sure where to post this, as I already have a topic on the Mobile forum (http://forum.dstvmobile.com/showthread.php?t=36) but no one seems to respond to me and it looks like there is a lot of spam...

Basically, for both my iPad and iPhone, I had to turn off my router at home completely before it would successfully connect to the Drifta. So, as long as my wifi at home is not present, it connects successfully. Same thing at my brothers house. So, I'm not sure why it doesn't like the other WiFi signals, although, it' not all WiFi' that it has a problem with... Not sure if it's the Authentication type, or the b/g/n variations... not sure.
But if I go out of WiFi range in my house, it works fine. As soon as I walk back into WiFi range, the signal drops and I'm unable to connect again unless I turn the home WiFi off or go out of WiFi range again.



Now I do know of a number of other people experiencing the same problem. Will we be seeing an update to the app soon to correct these issues? They're rather annoying....
  #2  
Old 2011-01-17 , 15:13
MC Maiyo MC Maiyo is offline
MultiChoice | DStv Mobile
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAlteredState View Post
Hey guys,

Not really sure where to post this, as I already have a topic on the Mobile forum (http://forum.dstvmobile.com/showthread.php?t=36) but no one seems to respond to me and it looks like there is a lot of spam...

Basically, for both my iPad and iPhone, I had to turn off my router at home completely before it would successfully connect to the Drifta. So, as long as my wifi at home is not present, it connects successfully. Same thing at my brothers house. So, I'm not sure why it doesn't like the other WiFi signals, although, it' not all WiFi' that it has a problem with... Not sure if it's the Authentication type, or the b/g/n variations... not sure.
But if I go out of WiFi range in my house, it works fine. As soon as I walk back into WiFi range, the signal drops and I'm unable to connect again unless I turn the home WiFi off or go out of WiFi range again.



Now I do know of a number of other people experiencing the same problem. Will we be seeing an update to the app soon to correct these issues? They're rather annoying....
I will get back to you shortly regarding this.
  #3  
Old 2011-01-17 , 15:42
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAlteredState View Post
Hey guys,

Not really sure where to post this, as I already have a topic on the Mobile forum (http://forum.dstvmobile.com/showthread.php?t=36) but no one seems to respond to me and it looks like there is a lot of spam...

Basically, for both my iPad and iPhone, I had to turn off my router at home completely before it would successfully connect to the Drifta. So, as long as my wifi at home is not present, it connects successfully. Same thing at my brothers house. So, I'm not sure why it doesn't like the other WiFi signals, although, it' not all WiFi' that it has a problem with... Not sure if it's the Authentication type, or the b/g/n variations... not sure.
But if I go out of WiFi range in my house, it works fine. As soon as I walk back into WiFi range, the signal drops and I'm unable to connect again unless I turn the home WiFi off or go out of WiFi range again.



Now I do know of a number of other people experiencing the same problem. Will we be seeing an update to the app soon to correct these issues? They're rather annoying....
Sounds like they are using the same channel. Try change the Wifi channel on either your router or the Drifta (if you can).

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #4  
Old 2011-01-17 , 15:58
TheAlteredState TheAlteredState is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Well here's my WiFi Settings if anyone else wants to test. I should mention though that the previous iOS App version seemed to work fine, so I don't think it's something on my home network.




Last edited by TheAlteredState; 2011-01-17 at 16:04. .
  #5  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:21
MC Maiyo MC Maiyo is offline
MultiChoice | DStv Mobile
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Maiyo View Post
I will get back to you shortly regarding this.
Please change the Wifi Channel ID on your Wifi router.
If that does not work force the Wifi connection to the Drifta before you open the application.
  #6  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:30
TheAlteredState TheAlteredState is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Maiyo View Post
Please change the Wifi Channel ID on your Wifi router.
If that does not work force the Wifi connection to the Drifta before you open the application.
No luck... on both options. Not sure if you saw my comment about it working with the old iOS App version?

  #7  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:33
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAlteredState View Post
No luck... on both options. Not sure if you saw my comment about it working with the old iOS App version?

I am not sure of the width of the Drifita, try take the channel down to link 1 or 2 for both channels (just keep them separate)

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #8  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:37
TheAlteredState TheAlteredState is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
I changed the channels to 1 and 3. Still no luck...
  #9  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:46
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAlteredState View Post
I changed the channels to 1 and 3. Still no luck...
Is your Drifita on adhoc or infastructure mode? As is the iphone/ipad?

Also do you have the SSID of the Drifita the same as the router? I guess they should be separate.

Sorry I don't have a Drifita, but know my wireless well.

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #10  
Old 2011-01-17 , 16:49
TheAlteredState TheAlteredState is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Is your Drifita on adhoc or infastructure mode? As is the iphone/ipad?
Eh, don't think you can change that, for either devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Also do you have the SSID of the Drifita the same as the router? I guess they should be separate.
No, they are not the same. The Drifta by default has a DsTV00XXXX SSID.

Like I said, it seemed to work okay with the previous version of the iOS app.
 
Tags
connection problems, drifta, ios, ipad, iphone
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection SkippyEskimo Installation 4 2010-05-14 18:46
connection TshepoSS Installation 1 2010-05-13 13:07
LNB Connection marilynj Standard decoder 8 2009-12-03 14:30
Connection between HD & 1110 spokie XtraView 2 2009-01-19 12:46