Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > Game of Thrones not 5.1 DD
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-07-31 , 10:22
Ermeric1 Ermeric1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 445
Iouldn't agree more. Their response or lack thereof has been nothing short of a disgrace. It's been more thanTHREE weeks already. Maybe the team is in Westeros themselves. I no longer have any faith or trust in MC and I'm sick and tired of having to post the same problems and go through all the same rubbish over and over again. Please stop playing us for fools MC.

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora HDPVR, Dual LNB, MS, XtraView, 1110 Decoder, Walka 7, Samsung UA46B8000 LED TV, Integra 30.2 AV Receiver, Sony BDP-S370 Blu-Ray Player, M&K Speaker System, Sony PS3.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-07-31 , 13:10
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
And, I'm guessing, it's still being advertised as DD ....
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2017-08-01 , 11:29
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
Folks I profusely apologise - I've had to kick several proverbials to get a clear answer and some action on this. The team are busy fixing ep 1-3 so that it will go out in Dolby 5.1 and will ensure it is in 5.1 from ep 4 onwards.

I'm still waiting for a proper explanation on what happened and why our internal quality control did not pick it up. Suffice it to say there are some serious repercussions here with the relevant disciplinary linked to it, and some processes being seriously reviewed.

This should not have happened in the first place, and you should not have had to wait so long for a resolution. I can only apologise for your experience.

Last edited by MC Marietjie; 2017-08-01 at 12:38. .
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2017-08-01 , 12:17
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Bravo MoM. Good to see some action being taken
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2017-08-01 , 12:44
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Folks I profusely apologise - I've had to kick several proverbials to get a clear answer and some action on this. The team are busy fixing ep 1-3 so that it will go out in Dolby 5.1 and will ensure it is in 5.1 from ep 4 onwards.

I'm still waiting for a proper explanation on what happened and why our internal quality control did not pick it up. Suffice it to say there are some serious repercussions here with the relevant disciplinary linked to it, and some processes being seriously reviewed.

This should not have happened in the first place, and you should not have had to wait so long for a resolution. I can only apologise for your experience.
Thanks very much. Please can your kicks land such that DD isn't advertised on catchup unless it's a 5.1 soundtrack.

That might help with understanding and confusion on both ends.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2017-08-01 , 13:08
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
So for those of you who are interested in the technical reasons why this happened - and why it was still advertised as 5.1 - see below.

The Catch Up team at M-Net followed the same process for Game of Thrones as they did for American Gods which was in Dolby 5.1. At the front of both of these shows, there was an additional 5 second age sensitive warning included. The sound on this warning was in Stereo, and the programme audio would then be in Dolby 5.1.

When it was processed through the various servers, the technical metadata that was picked up (to transcode to your Explora) was that the audio is in Stereo for the duration. This means that the entire audio of the file was then transcoded to Stereo.

This is why they're reviewing the quality control process between transcoding and when you see it in your lounge. This is also why it was still advertised as 5.1, as they were under the impression it is in 5.1

Last edited by MC Marietjie; 2017-08-01 at 13:45. .
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2017-08-01 , 13:32
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,809
Thanks for advising and for the explanation MoM. As you mentioned, this should have been picked up and fixed a long time ago but hopefully some lessons have been learnt....
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2017-08-01 , 17:30
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
When it was processed through the various servers, the technical metadata that was picked up (to transcode to your Explora) was that the audio is in Stereo for the duration. This means that the entire audio of the file was then transcoded to Stereo
Thanks for the update. BUT, if the the technical metadata indicated that the file was to be transcoded to stereo, why did the same metadata put the Dolby Digital icon on the EPG?

That's also a concern!
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2017-08-02 , 08:33
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
The EPG process is separate from the programme transcoding process, which is why the metadata differed.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2017-08-02 , 08:41
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
So for those of you who are interested in the technical reasons why this happened - and why it was still advertised as 5.1 - see below.

The Catch Up team at M-Net followed the same process for Game of Thrones as they did for American Gods which was in Dolby 5.1. At the front of both of these shows, there was an additional 5 second age sensitive warning included. The sound on this warning was in Stereo, and the programme audio would then be in Dolby 5.1.

When it was processed through the various servers, the technical metadata that was picked up (to transcode to your Explora) was that the audio is in Stereo for the duration. This means that the entire audio of the file was then transcoded to Stereo.

This is why they're reviewing the quality control process between transcoding and when you see it in your lounge. This is also why it was still advertised as 5.1, as they were under the impression it is in 5.1

Fascinating this explanation was. Thanks for the detailed explanation
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Net Edge adds Game Of Thrones Weekly Show: After the Thrones to its schedule MC Portia General 1 2016-04-15 12:03
Why are shows like Game of Thrones and Broadwalk Empire not available where I live? kidus_tiliksew General 3 2014-10-22 13:10
Game Of Thrones Season 2 not loaded DannyPM DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2014-03-26 08:38
Game of Thrones -- Season 2 Sandtonman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 10 2012-03-06 09:20
Game of Thrones biodroid DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2011-02-24 16:57