Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > Game of Thrones not 5.1 DD
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-07-19 , 03:53
Ermeric1 Ermeric1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 424
I find it quite astounding that this issue is not only still occurring but that it's still happening with Game of Thrones which is one of DSTV's most Premium Titles if not THE Premium Title. If they're not going to sort out their QA for their most popular titles then I have little faith that they will sort it out for anything else either.

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora HDPVR, Dual LNB, MS, XtraView, 1110 Decoder, Walka 7, Samsung UA46B8000 LED TV, Integra 30.2 AV Receiver, Sony BDP-S370 Blu-Ray Player, M&K Speaker System, Sony PS3.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-07-20 , 17:47
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,192
Not a peep from MC.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-07-21 , 09:29
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 249
My personal feeling is that they compress the bejesus out of Catch Up titles as there's only a certain amount of space in the " Catch Up partition " available to older HD-PVR decoders

One of the biggest ways to save space is to change the soundtrack
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-07-21 , 09:52
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,577
The soundtrack takes up a tiny fraction of the bandwidth, most is devoted to the picture which has a very much larger amount of info, so doubt that could ever help their capacity needs.
IMO it's just poor organisation, and too much of it external. Management in this dept. needs a shake up or to be enhanced if overburdened.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-07-21 , 10:21
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,192
For me the big issue is that the CatchUp version is advertised as DDD (sic), but it's clearly just two channel sound.

That the CatchUp version of one of their most popular shows doesn't have 5.1 is truly bizarre.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-07-24 , 10:20
Ermeric1 Ermeric1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 424
Episode 2 also not 5.1. And still no response from MC. Wonderful.

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora HDPVR, Dual LNB, MS, XtraView, 1110 Decoder, Walka 7, Samsung UA46B8000 LED TV, Integra 30.2 AV Receiver, Sony BDP-S370 Blu-Ray Player, M&K Speaker System, Sony PS3.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-07-24 , 20:12
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ermeric1 View Post
Episode 2 also not 5.1. And still no response from MC. Wonderful.
Extremely disappointing to say the very least - only surpassed by the lack of response.

After watching my early morning recording (DD 5.1) I just watched the first few minutes of the CatchUp copy (DD 2.0) and one can't even begin to compare. Please get your act together MC!!!
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-07-26 , 22:59
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
surpassed by the lack of response.
Yip! Silence reigns.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-07-28 , 10:03
MC Grace MC Grace is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 195
Hi All

Apologies for the delayed response and inconvenience caused.

We have given your feedback to the teams responsible. I will post back once I receive any info from them.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-07-31 , 10:07
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,588
And the same for episode 3!!!!

The "team responsible" clearly does not take any responsibility and couldn't care less or even bother to get back to us.

By next week we will be past the halfway mark of the series so it is getting to the point where a response no longer even matters and will simply be a case of too little (if anything) too late.....

Thanks for not caring...
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Net Edge adds Game Of Thrones Weekly Show: After the Thrones to its schedule MC Portia General 1 2016-04-15 12:03
Why are shows like Game of Thrones and Broadwalk Empire not available where I live? kidus_tiliksew General 3 2014-10-22 13:10
Game Of Thrones Season 2 not loaded DannyPM DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2014-03-26 08:38
Game of Thrones -- Season 2 Sandtonman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 10 2012-03-06 09:20
Game of Thrones biodroid DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2011-02-24 16:57