Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > Game of Thrones not 5.1 DD
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 2017-08-07 , 10:53
MC Grace MC Grace is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
I'm happy to announce that episode 4 is correctly loaded with a DD5.1 soundtrack!

Episode 3 on my Explora has now been replaced with a DD5.1 version but episodes 1 & 2 are still DD2.0.
Hi Krugie

Awesome .

The CU team is still working on it, other episodes will follow.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 2017-08-09 , 09:59
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Grace View Post
Hi RyanDavid

The issue is being addressed by relevant teams and should be corrected in time.
Just to confirm, watched the latest Twin Peaks (E13) on CU and it was in 5.1 this time, so looks like this is fixed too. Can only assume it was the same problem as GoT. It's a bit concerning that 12 episodes of Twin Peaks apparently went out without this being picked up, it only took me a couple of minutes to playtest them when checking the other day, if I'd actually had the container file on a computer there are plenty of free utilities which can analyse things like audio streams without having to even play it. So I hope the process improvements mentioned earlier in the thread mean much more rigorous checking in future.

But regardless of that, I'm grateful this was fixed within the week so thanks for that.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 2017-08-12 , 17:59
MC Grace MC Grace is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanDavid View Post
Just to confirm, watched the latest Twin Peaks (E13) on CU and it was in 5.1 this time, so looks like this is fixed too. Can only assume it was the same problem as GoT. It's a bit concerning that 12 episodes of Twin Peaks apparently went out without this being picked up, it only took me a couple of minutes to playtest them when checking the other day, if I'd actually had the container file on a computer there are plenty of free utilities which can analyse things like audio streams without having to even play it. So I hope the process improvements mentioned earlier in the thread mean much more rigorous checking in future.

But regardless of that, I'm grateful this was fixed within the week so thanks for that.
Hi RyanDavid

We have highlighted this issue to the platforms team, and we hoping it will not rise up again.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Net Edge adds Game Of Thrones Weekly Show: After the Thrones to its schedule MC Portia General 1 2016-04-15 12:03
Why are shows like Game of Thrones and Broadwalk Empire not available where I live? kidus_tiliksew General 3 2014-10-22 13:10
Game Of Thrones Season 2 not loaded DannyPM DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2014-03-26 08:38
Game of Thrones -- Season 2 Sandtonman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 10 2012-03-06 09:20
Game of Thrones biodroid DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2011-02-24 16:57