Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > HD PVR > Advice on connecting second TV to HD PVR (no HD)
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-12-18 , 14:33
StickGuy StickGuy is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Question Advice on connecting second TV to HD PVR (no HD)

Hi

I just upgraded my seriously old dstv decoder to HD PVR, replacing the old LNB with a SATCR LNB and have managed to get a picture. *high-fives himself*

Two problems however -
1. I have a second TV in my bedroom previously connected to the RF OUT on the old decoder - connecting to the RF OUT on the new decoder does not send a picture to the second TV. Am I missing something obvious or simply doing it completely wrong? Just to mention that I'm not expecting to receive HD on the second TV obviously. Is this setup possible without extraview, and if so how do I do it?

2. I can only receive a handful of channels - Mnet, MM1, MM2 and some others. 170 ain't included, with the same error message saying "Signal not found - contact MC". From logical deduction I'm assuming it's either a faulty LNB, bad wire (3 years old) or misalignment of the dish/ lnb. Having no equipment I've arranged for an installer to come out and measure it for me since I don't believe I have the tools, or am I again missing something?

Any help appreciated (before I pay this installer to come check it out for me, after having gotten this far.)

Thanks
Stickguy
  #2  
Old 2009-12-18 , 17:00
gambit gambit is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by StickGuy View Post
Hi

I just upgraded my seriously old dstv decoder to HD PVR, replacing the old LNB with a SATCR LNB and have managed to get a picture. *high-fives himself*

Two problems however -
1. I have a second TV in my bedroom previously connected to the RF OUT on the old decoder - connecting to the RF OUT on the new decoder does not send a picture to the second TV. Am I missing something obvious or simply doing it completely wrong? Just to mention that I'm not expecting to receive HD on the second TV obviously. Is this setup possible without extraview, and if so how do I do it?
You probably need to retune your second tv to the hd pvr as the hdpvr probably is using a different frequency.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StickGuy View Post
2. I can only receive a handful of channels - Mnet, MM1, MM2 and some others. 170 ain't included, with the same error message saying "Signal not found - contact MC". From logical deduction I'm assuming it's either a faulty LNB, bad wire (3 years old) or misalignment of the dish/ lnb. Having no equipment I've arranged for an installer to come out and measure it for me since I don't believe I have the tools, or am I again missing something?

Any help appreciated (before I pay this installer to come check it out for me, after having gotten this far.)

Thanks
Stickguy
I don't have a SatCr LNB myself so the others might have more suggestions but check that you have not connected the hdpvr to the legacy port of the LNB but rather the SatCr port (SatCr LNB's have 2 ports, 1 legacy for old decoders and 1 satcr port for the HD PVR) to tuner 1 of the HD PVR. Also check in the network settings (in advanced options pin code is 9949) of the HD PVR that "Other" is selected for "Satellite" option and "SATCr" is selected for LNB Mode option.
__________________
XtraView Enabled | Primary: PACE HD PVR | Secondary: 1110 decoder | Twin LNB with 2X6 Multi-switch

Last edited by gambit; 2009-12-18 at 17:10. . Reason: added extra info for getting to advanced settings
  #3  
Old 2009-12-18 , 18:22
StickGuy StickGuy is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by gambit View Post
You probably need to retune your second tv to the hd pvr as the hdpvr probably is using a different frequency.



I don't have a SatCr LNB myself so the others might have more suggestions but check that you have not connected the hdpvr to the legacy port of the LNB but rather the SatCr port (SatCr LNB's have 2 ports, 1 legacy for old decoders and 1 satcr port for the HD PVR) to tuner 1 of the HD PVR. Also check in the network settings (in advanced options pin code is 9949) of the HD PVR that "Other" is selected for "Satellite" option and "SATCr" is selected for LNB Mode option.
Thanks gambit. As suspected I was being a bit of a chop. Tuning the 2nd tv solved problem 1, and regarding point 2, when swapping the lnb I didn't realize the rotation or angle was of any significance and so turned it slightly thinking less water would be able to get into the connections as it didn't seem ideal at the old position. And since I was able to get a picture, well...

Amateur mistakes really. But I can't claim to be skilled in this science ;-)

Thanks for the advice nevertheless gambit, much appreciated.

Last edited by StickGuy; 2009-12-18 at 18:29. .
  #4  
Old 2009-12-18 , 18:35
gambit gambit is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 401
Talking

Excellent. I'm glad you came right. Sorry I forgot to mention that the skew angle (lnb rotation in the lnb holder) could also be a culprit.
__________________
XtraView Enabled | Primary: PACE HD PVR | Secondary: 1110 decoder | Twin LNB with 2X6 Multi-switch
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off