Forum > Customer service > Customer service > DStv PREMIUM CUSTOMERS GET SHOWMAX AT NO CHARGE
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 2017-09-12 , 19:35
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,716
It could be that the Explora registers as active as long as it is connected to the internet - maybe, once it is registered, it receives constant catalog updates similar to CU+ ? Not ideal but understandable in some way?
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 2017-09-12 , 19:41
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
It could be that the Explora registers as active as long as it is connected to the internet - maybe, once it is registered, it receives constant catalog updates similar to CU+ ? Not ideal but understandable in some way?
Yup, definitely could be the case. I'd just like for someone to confirm that so I know it's not just an issue with my Explora.

Obviously having the Explora permanently use 1/2 of your available streams isn't really ideal but honestly I barely use Showmax so I don't care too much. I just wanted to make this potential "bug" known since I couldn't find anyone else talking about it and to make sure it isn't a problem related to my account only...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 2017-09-13 , 09:47
rock4us2 rock4us2 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 351
So i have setup my Showmax account and already i have found out its easier to navigate the websitehttps://www.showmax.com/ than the DStv Now App and the atrocious designed Showmax portal on my Explora.

I browse the library online and find things i could actually want to watch and i add them to my watchlist, at this point i am thinking close your Netflix account.

Now where in the world do i find my Watchlist on the Explora?
__________________
I watch all sports excluding handball (don't get the point) and i enjoy tv with intellegent dialogue. Explora + Explora 2 + Samsung S5
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 2017-09-13 , 10:30
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,038
For those who have the Explora active against Showmax, please try to start 2 concurrent streams from other devices. It seems that even though it shows as active, you will still be able to start 2 other streams.

The guys are looking into why this is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 2017-09-13 , 12:29
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock4us2 View Post
So i have setup my Showmax account and already i have found out its easier to navigate the websitehttps://www.showmax.com/ than the DStv Now App and the atrocious designed Showmax portal on my Explora.

I browse the library online and find things i could actually want to watch and i add them to my watchlist, at this point i am thinking close your Netflix account.

Now where in the world do i find my Watchlist on the Explora?
Oh we so would love to have the Explora behave like a full featured media centre....but sadly (again).
__________________
90cm dish; LMX502 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; WD media player; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 2017-09-13 , 13:02
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,677
The Showmax app. It's quite simple to use
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 2017-09-13 , 14:03
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock4us2 View Post
Now where in the world do i find my Watchlist on the Explora?
Not available unfortunately. If, by any chance, you have a Smart TV that supports the ShowMax App it should be available on that instead of accessing via the Explora.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 2017-09-13 , 16:59
rock4us2 rock4us2 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
Not available unfortunately. If, by any chance, you have a Smart TV that supports the ShowMax App it should be available on that instead of accessing via the Explora.
My tv only has optical audio out and my home theatre does not have have optical audio in.. Now i get my audio from my Explora using av cables (i know i am not getting 5.1) so given the option i'd always want to use my Explora.
__________________
I watch all sports excluding handball (don't get the point) and i enjoy tv with intellegent dialogue. Explora + Explora 2 + Samsung S5
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 2017-09-13 , 17:03
rock4us2 rock4us2 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisvdh View Post
Oh we so would love to have the Explora behave like a full featured media centre....but sadly (again).
It will always be easier to navigate both now.dstv.com and showmax.com, DStv should look at bringing Watchlists to the Explora.
__________________
I watch all sports excluding handball (don't get the point) and i enjoy tv with intellegent dialogue. Explora + Explora 2 + Samsung S5
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 2017-09-13 , 19:05
rock4us2 rock4us2 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 351
The Showmax app is making my Samsung K6300 freeze

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
__________________
I watch all sports excluding handball (don't get the point) and i enjoy tv with intellegent dialogue. Explora + Explora 2 + Samsung S5
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showmax now included in Premium Subscription Simon Discussions 13 2017-09-11 13:40
Announcement: DStv Compact and Extra customers get DStv Now MC Lindi DStv Now 9 2017-04-24 12:36
Announcement: DStv Premium customers get ShowMax special discount MC Marietjie General 7 2016-11-02 20:37
Announcement: DStv Compact and Extra customers to get DStv Catch Up MC Marietjie General 17 2015-10-30 12:23
More channels for DStv Premium and Compact customers MC Thami DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 110 2012-11-17 12:14